"My mother and I."

Translation:Shi dóó shimá.

October 25, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OttoLaari

What's the difference between shí and shi? They were both listed under the hover hint for "I"


Judorange123

Shí (as a word) is "I" (subject). Shi- (as a prefix) is "me" (when used with verbs) or "my" (when used with nouns). Note that shi- can sometimes become shí- depending on the actual noun or verb it is attached to.


Hmm88

Really wish the hint over I worked.


FrouwkjeS

I'm sorry, I'm not good at this, but why isn't it: Shimá dóó shí? ':)


Judorange123

Navajo prefers saying "I and my mother".

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.