1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My maternal grandfather has …

"My maternal grandfather has an older brother."

Translation:Shicheii ánaaí bee hólǫ́.

October 25, 2018

21 Comments


ElanaDewey

How does one create the character under the last o in the word, hóló?

I still wish that you had audio for this course.

Thank you that you give these lessons free. I am unemployed.


SariahLily

Has anyone noticed they haven't taught us "paternal grandfather?" I kept expecting it to show up, but I'm on food now and it still hasn't shown.


smartin3169

Yes, I have. It is shínalí hastiin


RyanZDawson

Sometimes word order is SOV and sometimes it's OSV. What are the circumstances of the switch?


Hmm88

In this sentence, what does bee mean? Bee literally means he. So, in this context what does it mean?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! The hints that show bee meaning he or she are not accurate.

bee = with (or by means of) him / her / it

hólǫ́ = it exists / there is

The combination of these two words can mean he / she / it has. Also, I have found some exercises that use only hólǫ́ with the same meaning, and on the same position. Other exercises can show the sentence order as subject + postposition bee + object, with the same meaning.

While shí is the first person singular pronoun, the third person singular (he / she / it) and duoplural (they two) pronoun is bí, not bee.

In this exercise, the sentence construction would be:

Shicheii (shí + acheii, my / I + maternal grandfather / maternal great-uncle), shicheii is the singular first person inflection, and acheii is in the indefinite inflection) + ánaaí (elder brother, indefinite inflection) + bee (with him / her / it / they two, singular and duoplural third person postposition) + hólǫ́ (there is / there are, ho-, space, area, things, indefinite deictic 3rd-person subject pronoun + -◌́-, ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix + -Ø-, classifier, in the voice marker position or valence-change prefix position, usually marks an active verb as intransitive + -lǫ́, neuter imperfective stem of root -LĮĮD, “to exist”; the imperfective aspect is used for incomplete actions, and can also include progressive, habitual, and iterative aspects. See Classifiers: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navajo_grammar)

Then:

My + maternal grandfather + an older brother + with him + he exists (sentence order: S-O-V)

More discussions about Navajo (Wiktionary):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary_talk:About_Navajo

Edit: It seems that a different word combination can be used in Navajo.

Shicheii (my maternal grandfather) bínaaí (his older brother) hólǫ́ (he exists)

I hope it helps. :)


ryuuumiyuki

Could you often think of it as how yoda talks? and is this a form of genitive case?? If so. Im excited to compare grammatical structure with russian and german


CAQ1k

Like yoda I think, Better understanding now I have.


reedbook36

Oh my gosh, can I just give you all my lingots?!?!


PaisleyDragon

Is it just me, or does this sentence structure remind anyone else of Russian?


ToddKedes

No, but of Japanese for sure. Oní is also older brother, very similar


MexicoMadness

Thank you so much. I had your first example and was corrected by dl to holoʼ which I reported. When is that form used?


MexicoMadness

The same error keeps repeating. Should I report it to DL every time? Hólǫ́ is in the above sentance by DL, yet they correct my "typo" to holoʼ. I report it each time. Is that necessary?


Amberle16

I had the same issue until I long pressed the button to the left of my google keyboard and added a Navajo keyboard to my google keyboard. Now I can easily switch over to it when I need it for these specific times.


ElanaDewey1

I finally hit the correct button on my phone. I now have a Navajo keyboard. I still struggle with the word for horse. I keep practicing.

Thank you again for the gift of languages. Elana


ReroUwU

How do you insert that "o"


verna791905

This is fun but its hard


Qtowndogg

If we're using an English (U.S.) keyboard, it seems like holo' is an acceptable answer. Would that be correct?


MalikJoey

I dont understand i had notes and it made it wrong i know the answer but it said wrong ???


brianna407260

How do u get the Q or something for hólQ


SariahLily

It's an o with a nasal hook under it. On the web version, they have all the vowels and diacritics available. If you're using the mobile version, you may need to get a diné keyboard.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.