"My maternal grandfather has an older brother."

Translation:Shicheii ánaaí bee hólǫ́.

October 25, 2018

5 Comments


SariahLily

Has anyone noticed they haven't taught us "paternal grandfather?" I kept expecting it to show up, but I'm on food now and it still hasn't shown.

July 9, 2019

Hmm88

In this sentence, what does bee mean? Bee literally means he. So, in this context what does it mean?

October 25, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! The hints that show bee meaning he or she are not accurate.

bee = with (or by means of) him / her / it

hólǫ́ = it exists / there is

The combination of these two words can mean he / she / it has. Also, I have found some exercises that use only hólǫ́ with the same meaning, and on the same position. Other exercises can show the sentence order as subject + postposition bee + object, with the same meaning.

While shí is the first person singular pronoun, the third person singular (he / she / it) and duoplural (they two) pronoun is bí, not bee.

In this exercise, the sentence construction would be:

Shicheii (shí + acheii, my / I + maternal grandfather / maternal great-uncle), shicheii is the singular first person inflection, and acheii is in the indefinite inflection) + ánaaí (elder brother, indefinite inflection) + bee (with him / her / it / they two, singular and duoplural third person postposition) + hólǫ́ (there is / there are, ho-, space, area, things, indefinite deictic 3rd-person subject pronoun + -◌́-, ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix + -Ø-, classifier, in the voice marker position or valence-change prefix position, usually marks an active verb as intransitive + -lǫ́, neuter imperfective stem of root -LĮĮD, “to exist”; the imperfective aspect is used for incomplete actions, and can also include progressive, habitual, and iterative aspects. See Classifiers: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navajo_grammar)

Then:

My + maternal grandfather + an older brother + with him + he exists (sentence order: S-O-V)

More discussions about Navajo (Wiktionary):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary_talk:About_Navajo

Edit: It seems that a different word combination can be used in Navajo.

Shicheii (my maternal grandfather) bínaaí (his older brother) hólǫ́ (he exists)

I hope it helps. :)

October 27, 2018

MexicoMadness

Thank you so much. I had your first example and was corrected by dl to holoʼ which I reported. When is that form used?

January 14, 2019

ryuuumiyuki

Could you often think of it as how yoda talks? and is this a form of genitive case?? If so. Im excited to compare grammatical structure with russian and german

February 28, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.