1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una torta buona, piace a q…

"È una torta buona, piace a qualsiasi ragazzo."

Translation:It is a good cake, every child likes it.

April 2, 2013

27 Comments


peterb12

I translated this as "It is a good cake, liked by any boy."

This is one of those frustrating sentences where it's pretty clear that the game is actually "Guess the specific weird translation Duolingo requires", where the only way to get it right is to get it wrong once to see what the system wants.


ceceg

I translated it the same as you--a good common sense answer. I learn a lot of Italian by getting it wrong first, then remembering what was wanted when it comes around again.


malcolmissimo

I tried È = She is, torta = tart, ragazzo = boy and piace -> likes her. Duo accepted this.


ferrimed

Nice to see I am not the only one who thinks the same, about the "guessing game", and specifically in that Italian course.


kdbgvxsv

I translated it exactly the same. I think that answer should be allowed


Monimaboo

Accepted Jan. 2019


cdemaughan

I did the same. ...liked by any boy. It was accepted 2/26/19


babasbiki

it is a good cake, pleasing to any boy. correct meaning marked wrong


Carissa789117

Why not "any child would like it."


Geni105524

I wrote the same, the meaning of qualsiasi is any


Macossay

Perhaps because it's not conditional? However, "It's a good cake, any boy likes it," is accepted.


Mlle_JN

There is no "it" in the Italian. Interpreting the "it" is incorrect. The better translation is "It is a good cake every child likes." And, "It is a good cake, liked by any boy," is also a correct translation.


HaroldWonh

It is obvious what the meaning is, but DL won't accept perfectly good translations, while promulgating two of its own which are ungrammatical!


CarmelaDouds

Frustrating because my meaning was the same.


kristencox

Since when did qualsiasi which is listed as "any, just any, anything" become "every"!?! Also can a native speaker clarify if "ragazzo" is what you would say for "child"?


sharinglanguage

Shouldnt it be (or at least, couldnt it be): , a qualsiasi ragazzi le piaciono??


Rosebelle28

The piace refers to the cake, so needs to be singular.


germz20

How is "will" needed in this sentence, it's conditional not future. Otherwise it'd had been "piacerà" (I think)


Rosebelle28

Could tutto work instead of qualsiasi here?


TomTorchia

Stupid translation


dccPDX

What's wrong with "It is a good cake, one that any boy likes."?


Laura964337

qualsiasi does not mean every, it means any. But "any child likes it" does not make sense. So I wrote "any wild will like it," since we sometimes use present to indicate future. But of course, it was marked wrong


rolandsf

The male Italian often pronounces his final 'i' sounds very close to 'e'. For example, listen to the word 'qualsiasi'. Not good for learners.


et-bim

more correctly: it is a good cake, any kid would like it


AndrewBradley0

In correct English the correct answer should be 'It is a good cake which every child likes'; the answer given is grammatical incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.