"È una torta buona, piace a qualsiasi ragazzo."

Translation:It is a good cake, every child likes it.

April 2, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peterb12

I translated this as "It is a good cake, liked by any boy."

This is one of those frustrating sentences where it's pretty clear that the game is actually "Guess the specific weird translation Duolingo requires", where the only way to get it right is to get it wrong once to see what the system wants.


ferrimed

Nice to see I am not the only one who thinks the same, about the "guessing game", and specifically in that Italian course.


ceceg

I translated it the same as you--a good common sense answer. I learn a lot of Italian by getting it wrong first, then remembering what was wanted when it comes around again.


malcolmissimo

I tried È = She is, torta = tart, ragazzo = boy and piace -> likes her. Duo accepted this.


kdbgvxsv

I translated it exactly the same. I think that answer should be allowed


cdemaughan

I did the same. ...liked by any boy. It was accepted 2/26/19


Monimaboo

Accepted Jan. 2019


YellowStripe

Your translation is actually better. Any translates to ogni, not qualsiasi. But guess what qualsiasi does mean? Any. I think the green owl has made an error here.


babasbiki

it is a good cake, pleasing to any boy. correct meaning marked wrong


kristencox

Since when did qualsiasi which is listed as "any, just any, anything" become "every"!?! Also can a native speaker clarify if "ragazzo" is what you would say for "child"?


Mlle_JN

There is no "it" in the Italian. Interpreting the "it" is incorrect. The better translation is "It is a good cake every child likes." And, "It is a good cake, liked by any boy," is also a correct translation.


CarissaS103

Why not "any child would like it."


Geni105524

I wrote the same, the meaning of qualsiasi is any


Macossay

Perhaps because it's not conditional? However, "It's a good cake, any boy likes it," is accepted.


HaroldWonh

It is obvious what the meaning is, but DL won't accept perfectly good translations, while promulgating two of its own which are ungrammatical!


CarmelaDouds

Frustrating because my meaning was the same.


sharinglanguage

Shouldnt it be (or at least, couldnt it be): , a qualsiasi ragazzi le piaciono??


Rosebelle28

The piace refers to the cake, so needs to be singular.


germz20

How is "will" needed in this sentence, it's conditional not future. Otherwise it'd had been "piacerà" (I think)


Rosebelle28

Could tutto work instead of qualsiasi here?


TomTorchia

Stupid translation


dccPDX

What's wrong with "It is a good cake, one that any boy likes."?


Laura964337

qualsiasi does not mean every, it means any. But "any child likes it" does not make sense. So I wrote "any wild will like it," since we sometimes use present to indicate future. But of course, it was marked wrong


rolandsf

The male Italian often pronounces his final 'i' sounds very close to 'e'. For example, listen to the word 'qualsiasi'. Not good for learners.


et-bim

more correctly: it is a good cake, any kid would like it


AndrewBradley0

In correct English the correct answer should be 'It is a good cake which every child likes'; the answer given is grammatical incorrect.


AandD816

Any tips on how to tell the difference between "ha" and "a" in the listening exercises?


Richard754173

Only by deciding which makes sense. In the sentence for this exercise "...piace ha qualsiasi ragazzo." would not translate into a meaningful sentence, but "...piace a..." does. At times, it might not be so clear cut (though I can't think of an example this morning).


PAS617154

could you replace qualsiasi with tutto and have it mean the same?


O1IEtoe5

horrible misinformation given by duolingo on the word hints.


RichardHar981284
<pre>I agree completely with tha last comment. More DL ignorance of idiom </pre>

Barbara262461

My first dislike is the 'odd' English - sorry - American English - wording. Secondly, as I normally only do these exercises on a mobile, the tiles help - or limit - my options.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.