"È una torta buona, piace a qualsiasi ragazzo."

Translation:It is a good cake, every child likes it.

April 2, 2013

24 Comments


peterb12

I translated this as "It is a good cake, liked by any boy."

This is one of those frustrating sentences where it's pretty clear that the game is actually "Guess the specific weird translation Duolingo requires", where the only way to get it right is to get it wrong once to see what the system wants.

April 2, 2013

ceceg

I translated it the same as you--a good common sense answer. I learn a lot of Italian by getting it wrong first, then remembering what was wanted when it comes around again.

April 26, 2013

malcolmissimo

I tried È = She is, torta = tart, ragazzo = boy and piace -> likes her. Duo accepted this.

August 19, 2018

ferrimed

Nice to see I am not the only one who thinks the same, about the "guessing game", and specifically in that Italian course.

August 30, 2014

kdbgvxsv

I translated it exactly the same. I think that answer should be allowed

June 7, 2013

MonicaBurn0

Accepted Jan. 2019

January 9, 2019

linda200752

Exactly!

January 18, 2019

cdemaughan

I did the same. ...liked by any boy. It was accepted 2/26/19

February 27, 2019

babasbiki

it is a good cake, pleasing to any boy. correct meaning marked wrong

August 22, 2014

Mlle_JN

There is no "it" in the Italian. Interpreting the "it" is incorrect. The better translation is "It is a good cake every child likes." And, "It is a good cake, liked by any boy," is also a correct translation.

July 24, 2014

Carissa789117

Why not "any child would like it."

May 17, 2018

Geni105524

I wrote the same, the meaning of qualsiasi is any

February 26, 2019

Macossay

Perhaps because it's not conditional? However, "It's a good cake, any boy likes it," is accepted.

September 28, 2018

HaroldWonh

It is obvious what the meaning is, but DL won't accept perfectly good translations, while promulgating two of its own which are ungrammatical!

August 15, 2014

CarmelaDouds

Frustrating because my meaning was the same.

August 22, 2014

sharinglanguage

Shouldnt it be (or at least, couldnt it be): , a qualsiasi ragazzi le piaciono??

August 28, 2014

Rosebelle28

The piace refers to the cake, so needs to be singular.

January 18, 2016

germz20

How is "will" needed in this sentence, it's conditional not future. Otherwise it'd had been "piacerà" (I think)

September 5, 2014

Rosebelle28

Could tutto work instead of qualsiasi here?

January 18, 2016

TomTorchia

Stupid translation

July 24, 2018

dccPDX

What's wrong with "It is a good cake, one that any boy likes."?

October 20, 2018

malcolmissimo

"one"

October 20, 2018

kristencox

Since when did qualsiasi which is listed as "any, just any, anything" become "every"!?! Also can a native speaker clarify if "ragazzo" is what you would say for "child"?

December 5, 2018

Laura964337

qualsiasi does not mean every, it means any. But "any child likes it" does not make sense. So I wrote "any wild will like it," since we sometimes use present to indicate future. But of course, it was marked wrong

March 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.