"What does he do?"

Translation:वह क्या करता है?

October 25, 2018

5 Comments


ianrowcliffe

वह क्या काम करता है?

October 25, 2018

zeebo7

This would be more 'What work does he do', while the above sentence doesn't necessarily imply we are talking about work.

October 26, 2018

ianrowcliffe

I understand the literal translation but, in English, the above sentence does normally mean 'what work does he do'? As in what's his job?

October 27, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Both the English sentence 'What does he do' and the Hindi sentence 'वह क्या करता है' have the idiomatic meaning 'what work does he do'.

So, your translation should have been accepted.

October 28, 2018

zeebo7

To be very pedantic, I can think up some instances where the two wouldn't be fully equivalent. For example:

"He is always bothering me."

"Oh yeah, what does he do?"

But I agree this is a bit nuanced, and it would be fair to accept both translations.

October 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.