"She is my grandmother."

Translation:ʻO ia koʻu tūtū wahine.

October 26, 2018

9 Comments


GeraldMath4

Wouldn't it depend on whether the goal is to identify "my grandmother" or "that woman"? Wouldn't Koʻu tūtū wahine ʻo ia mean anything in Hawaiian?

October 26, 2018

kelii....

You are close with your alternative sentence. You just need to start it with 'O - ‘O ko‘u tūtū wahine ‘o ia. Your alternative is a more common word order in Tahitian grammar, but in Hawaiian ʻO ia koʻu tūtū wahine. is a bit more common. Both are correct, though.

November 7, 2018

GeraldMath4

So the English distinction between ("Who's that?") "She's my GRANDMOTHER" and ("Who's your grandmother?") "SHE is my grandmother" can't be translated to Hawaiian?

November 7, 2018

Mak511906

I answered "He ko'u tūtū wahine 'o ia" and the program marked me wrong, but when I entered that same phrase into my online translator, it gave me back "She is my grandmother." Can someone explain to me (and apparently to the online translator) what is the fine difference here? And what nuance are we supposed to be picking up from this fine discrepancy. E kokua mai.

April 21, 2019

Mak511906

Twice - since the very next question I got was the same - at least they're consistent. As was I. Yep. Still "wrong."

April 21, 2019

GeraldMath4

Isn't there a conflict between "he" and "ko'u"? Like "She is a my grandmother"?

April 21, 2019

Laamaikahi

Is ʻKoʻu kupunahine ʻo iaʻ wrong?

November 3, 2018

kelii....

You just need to start it with 'O - ‘O ko‘u kupunahine ‘o ia.

November 7, 2018

AliahAlcai

The spelling should be kuku (still pronounced tutu).. Also, can't we do kupuna-? That's how my dad refers to my grandparents when he asks us to look for them

December 14, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.