"Sto bene."

Translation:I am fine.

April 2, 2013

16 Comments


musicsportsandme

Can someone explain when to use sto (stare) and when to use sono (essere)?

October 15, 2014

musicsportsandme

Grazie!

October 23, 2014

leonie_username

Grazie! That was really helpful!

July 26, 2016

RenatoSSTradutor

As I write, 29/05/2017, the website at WordPress is expired.

Enquanto scrivo, per 29/05/2017, lo sitio web en WordPress รจ caduto.

May 29, 2017

Atticus267456

The webiste is loading today, in January 2018.

January 23, 2018

Gruvian

February 7, 2015

SarahArnoldTPS

How did you add an image?

May 31, 2016

Gruvian

Type ![](URL of the image) :)

June 1, 2016

TaraBoxell

Something that might help if you're interested, 'io sono bene', will not work as 'sto' literally means 'stay', in Italian, you ask people 'how do you stay?' And answer 'I stay....'. I think it's because they're asking more like, 'how are you generally feeling?' Learnt that on some lessons elsewhere. (:

January 18, 2016

ChintaCecilia

Why 'i am doing fine' is incorrect ?

June 6, 2014

JoToutin

what about "I feel well" ?

November 16, 2014

sam82410

Ok this sucks... I'm ok is not good and i am very well either. How is "i am fine" any other than "i am ok"?

December 21, 2015

Mobjack

With this program, it is always best to stick with the exact translations that have been previously taught. As in any language, for such a general question such as "How are you?" there are multitudes of correct answers, even just to express that you are well. In this example, Sto bene, apart from being an idiomatic expression, is actually very specific in its meaning. 'I'm okay.' is a slightly different idea, even in English, than 'I am fine.' As for the second answer you tried, I believe this is a simple case of adding the word 'very' which is definitely not found in the expression, 'Sto bene.' (otherwise it would be 'Sto molto bene.' I hope this helps and doesn't serve to further confuse you. Ciao!

September 18, 2016

YarkoRab

I wonder why "I feel good" isn't accepted ...

December 27, 2016

UTEX

i got this right and it was marked wrong

August 12, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.