1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sto bene."

"Sto bene."

Translation:I am fine.

April 2, 2013

18 Comments


musicsportsandme

Can someone explain when to use sto (stare) and when to use sono (essere)?


leonie_username

Grazie! That was really helpful!


RenatoSSTradutor

As I write, 29/05/2017, the website at WordPress is expired.

Enquanto scrivo, per 29/05/2017, lo sitio web en WordPress รจ caduto.


Atticus267456

The webiste is loading today, in January 2018.


SarahArnoldTPS

How did you add an image?


Gruvian

Type ![](URL of the image) :)


TaraSkerys

Something that might help if you're interested, 'io sono bene', will not work as 'sto' literally means 'stay', in Italian, you ask people 'how do you stay?' And answer 'I stay....'. I think it's because they're asking more like, 'how are you generally feeling?' Learnt that on some lessons elsewhere. (:


ChintaCecilia

Why 'i am doing fine' is incorrect ?


JoToutin

what about "I feel well" ?


sam82410

Ok this sucks... I'm ok is not good and i am very well either. How is "i am fine" any other than "i am ok"?


Mobjack

With this program, it is always best to stick with the exact translations that have been previously taught. As in any language, for such a general question such as "How are you?" there are multitudes of correct answers, even just to express that you are well. In this example, Sto bene, apart from being an idiomatic expression, is actually very specific in its meaning. 'I'm okay.' is a slightly different idea, even in English, than 'I am fine.' As for the second answer you tried, I believe this is a simple case of adding the word 'very' which is definitely not found in the expression, 'Sto bene.' (otherwise it would be 'Sto molto bene.' I hope this helps and doesn't serve to further confuse you. Ciao!


YarkoRab

I wonder why "I feel good" isn't accepted ...


UTEX

i got this right and it was marked wrong


lynn166419

"Sto bene" means "I am doing well, while "Sono bene" simple means "I am well".

Like "Come stai", vs "Come sei?"


Judy692292

DL gives the translation as I am fine but when I gave this answer it marks me wrong and insists on I am well. Surely both are correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.