"My family is from Molokaʻi."

Translation:No Molokaʻi koʻu ʻohana.

October 26, 2018

4 Comments


MitchTalmadge

How is No used?

October 26, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

In this lesson it appears to mean "from". It may have additional uses, but not in this lesson.

October 26, 2018

darian219105

Sentence structures get real tricky in this lesson...

November 8, 2018

lagrasshopper

Hawaiian word order does sound in reverse order to our English ears. Instead of saying "I am good" they say "Good, I" or "Maika'i au".

February 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.