"My family is from Molokaʻi."

Translation:No Molokaʻi koʻu ʻohana.

October 26, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jdmcowan

In this lesson it appears to mean "from". It may have additional uses, but not in this lesson.


darian219105

Sentence structures get real tricky in this lesson...


lagrasshopper

Hawaiian word order does sound in reverse order to our English ears. Instead of saying "I am good" they say "Good, I" or "Maika'i au".


Mak511906

Molokai is NOT a typo; it is a spelling just as valid as the one with the 'okina.


jdmcowan

In English. But if you leave out the ʻokina when entering your Hawaiian translation, you have misspelled the word.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.