"The teacher is short."

Translation:Pōkole ke kumu.

October 26, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MitchTalmadge

Should there be an ʻo before ke?


jdmcowan

I think you use 'o only before names and ia.


KiUlv

That is correct... and also before wau sometimes


NJKanui

Kē kumu pōkele v/s Pōkele ke kumu? Help!


jdmcowan

In Hawaiian, adjectives, like "pōkele" can also be used as verbs. When placed after a noun the adjective directly modifies the noun and creates a noun phrase which can be used in a sentence ("ke kumu pōkele" = "the short teacher"). When placed at the start of the sentence the adjective acts like a verb (using the "be" connector in the English translation) and the noun which follows is the grammatical subject of that verb forming a full and complete sentence ("Pōkele ke kumu." = "The teacher is short.")


Zabrunga

Can we say 'o kumu?


jdmcowan

No. The 'o is used for proper nouns, the third person pronoun, and wai (who).

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.