1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau menghadapi dia deng…

"Saya mau menghadapi dia dengan kamu."

Translation:I want to face him with you.

October 26, 2018

8 Comments


Flanders1

I do not understand what this sentence means in English, and also confused as to why it is menghadapi


Keith_APP

I don't think Duolingo is teaching us anything here... why menghadapi instead of menghadap? Please help.


Jan850798

Why not "I want him to face you"?


thokonet

Or: I want her to face you. Although I am not a native English speaker, I believe that "to face him/her with you" is not correct English.


JerLV

as in "to confront him with you"?


Flanders1

thanks heaps. at least the meaning is now clear to me.


Ms.Fixer

I got answers from native speakers about the following two questions. 1) What does this mean in a real situation? 2) What's the difference among "menghadapi", "menghadapkan", and "menghadap"?

The more natural translation is

"With your help, I want to confront (fight against) him."

"Dengan" in this sentence is very tricky... I also had thought that I want to face him plus you (i.e. I'm facing the South, he and you are facing the North). But "dengan" in this sentence functions as "by means of". He is my foe, and you are my ally.

This sentence cannot be interpreted as "I want him to face you" because of the verb. If you want to say so, you should use "me-kan" verb instead of "me-i" verb. "Saya menghadapkan dia" means "I made (or forced or let) him to face...". So, I as a subject do not face, but he is the action-taker. "Saya menhadapi dia" means "I confront him". I am the action-taker. For more details of the difference, please refer to a related discussion.

You might also wonder what the difference between "menghadapi" and "menghadap" is. "Me-i" verb is equal to "me-" + "kepada" etc. In this particular sentence, the nuance of "menghadapi" is "fight against". There is hostility between me and him with the suffix "-i". Meanwhile "menghadap" (without the suffix) means I and he physically face each other with no hostility.

Those explanations are based on answers from native speakers. https://hinative.com/questions/18316274

I think the original English translation "I want to face him with you" is poor and sucks! But this exercise is good for us to dive into the language.


Linda269336

The English sentence here is not clear.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.