"मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर नहीं आया "

Translation:My friend did not come to my home.

October 26, 2018

7 Comments


Norman570214

what is incorrect with my friend never came to my house. some one tell me?

November 7, 2018

jayshree001

the word "never" is not in the sentence. to say "my friend never came to my house" would be "मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर कभी नहीं आया"

December 1, 2018

IsLauraMe

How I understand it is it was a plan that the friend comes and he or she did not. She or he could have come to your home another time in the past.

November 17, 2018

shalini207760

Why is it मेरे घर and not मेरा घर?

November 18, 2018

Zerenei

It's the object of the sentence. मेरा घर अच्छा है = My house is good (Subject is मेरा घर) वह​ मेरे घर आया = He came to my house. (Subject is वह​, which makes घर the object, changing it into oblique form, which makes all of its adjectives plural.)

November 20, 2018

NAJIMAHFOO

Not confused

October 26, 2018

IsLauraMe

"My friend did not come to my place" should be accepted.

November 17, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.