1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर नहीं आया …

"मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर नहीं आया "

Translation:My friend did not come to my home.

October 26, 2018

15 Comments


ArtsyPolyglot

its good because in case that friend had the coronavirus, it would have spread to you too :}


swturley

My friend did not come to my home?


shalini207760

Why is it मेरे घर and not मेरा घर?


Maanya429740

Because मेरा दोस्त मेरा घर नहीं आया would be wrong grammar, when talking about objects ( house is technically an object) people tend to use मेरे with some exceptions to this rule.


blaqvernaq

Sometimes the Hindi past tense sets the verb's gender to match the object's and other times it matches the verbs gender to the subject's, like in this example. When do I do which? Do I use subject's gender when sentence is intransitive? And object's gender when sentence is transitive?


Farnoosh.Frh

Whats the difference between nahin aaya tha and nahi aaya?


Maanya429740

the rough translation of'tha' is was. They mean the same thing, but nahin aaya tha is a more complete way of saying it, though 'tha' in this context could be just for more emphasis. Hope this helps : )


nvshrao

Tha reaffirms the past tense, in some sense the first is an activity older than second. And also the second is probably just vernacular, not to be used in wrriten forms


Shubhani_M

"Nahin aaya" would mean "did not come," while "nahin aaya tha" would mean "had not come."


Norman570214

what is incorrect with my friend never came to my house. some one tell me?


jayshree001

the word "never" is not in the sentence. to say "my friend never came to my house" would be "मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर कभी नहीं आया"


IsLauraMe

How I understand it is it was a plan that the friend comes and he or she did not. She or he could have come to your home another time in the past.


kuyaC

What makes it past tense?


Maanya429740

It is past tense as it says "आया" instead of " आ रहा "। आ रहा is present tense.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.