1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My mother can make fire from…

"My mother can make fire from water."

Translation:Ibu saya bisa membuat api dari air.

October 26, 2018

6 Comments


donny309620

If Duolingo wants to give an example of the use of the words "fire" and "water", it might be more useful to give this example: "My mother can put out fire with water".


Art230279

Is this an actual saying in Indonesian? If so what does it mean?


ZiadAbdat1

its not actual saying in indonesia. just random duolingo sentences.


hc.lim

It must have been extracted from a book about witches.


Mey363876

Teach useful and meaningful sentences, please.


UpzahwvW

Bagaimanakah? Saya ingin belajar untuk memalukannya juga.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.