"वह क्यों पढ़ती है?"

Translation:Why does she study?

October 26, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kae486202

Do people really ask such a question in this day and age?


CarissaS103

I like to think of it not as a question of girls generally but of this particular girl. For example, I am not an athletic person. My head seems to be a magnet for soccer balls and volleyballs. So in high school gym I would spend the whole time walking around reading a book. As long as i kept on moving, the gym teacher left me alone. In that context the question "why does she read?" would be fair.


Suzanwatson

I did the same thing in gym class, starting in the 8th grade. Nothing wrong with being more cerebral than physical : )


Lenepus

I thought वह was he or she.


zeebo7

It is, but you can tell this is 'she' because the verb पढ़ना has been conjugated to पढ़ती. 'Why does he study' would be वह क्यों पढ़ता है?


Lenepus

Thank you, Zeebo7. Your comment helped me identify the pattern and finish off this skill properly. I was not able to figure it out on my own.


zeebo7

You're welcome.


s.a.c.h.u

Thanks zeebu6 you have helped me


Akulhey10

Perte also means to read


thebaelfire

Shouldn't "Why is she studying" be correct as well?


iChandan

That would be "वह क्यों पड़ रही है?"


Yogeshwari111

Vaha + qui became vaqui ??


ph.j8c8Yp

Why does the syudy


KarishmaJa404361

Why does she fall is also correct

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.