"वह क्यों पढ़ती है?"

Translation:Why does she study?

October 26, 2018

6 Comments


Kae486202

Do people really ask such a question in this day and age?

December 23, 2018

Carissa789117

I like to think of it not as a question of girls generally but of this particular girl. For example, I am not an athletic person. My head seems to be a magnet for soccer balls and volleyballs. So in high school gym I would spend the whole time walking around reading a book. As long as i kept on moving, the gym teacher left me alone. In that context the question "why does she read?" would be fair.

February 14, 2019

Lenepus

I thought वह was he or she.

October 26, 2018

zeebo7

It is, but you can tell this is 'she' because the verb पढ़ना has been conjugated to पढ़ती. 'Why does he study' would be वह क्यों पढ़ता है?

October 26, 2018

Lenepus

Thank you, Zeebo7. Your comment helped me identify the pattern and finish off this skill properly. I was not able to figure it out on my own.

October 28, 2018

zeebo7

You're welcome.

October 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.