1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह क्यों पढ़ती है?"

"वह क्यों पढ़ती है?"

Translation:Why does she study?

October 26, 2018

12 Comments


Kae486202

Do people really ask such a question in this day and age?


Carissa789117

I like to think of it not as a question of girls generally but of this particular girl. For example, I am not an athletic person. My head seems to be a magnet for soccer balls and volleyballs. So in high school gym I would spend the whole time walking around reading a book. As long as i kept on moving, the gym teacher left me alone. In that context the question "why does she read?" would be fair.


Lenepus

I thought वह was he or she.


zeebo7

It is, but you can tell this is 'she' because the verb पढ़ना has been conjugated to पढ़ती. 'Why does he study' would be वह क्यों पढ़ता है?


Lenepus

Thank you, Zeebo7. Your comment helped me identify the pattern and finish off this skill properly. I was not able to figure it out on my own.


zeebo7

You're welcome.


s.a.c.h.u

Thanks zeebu6 you have helped me


Shobhitsin766731

Help me anywhere people


Akulhey10

Perte also means to read


AmritaNair11

I thought it was "Why does she study it?"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.