"American technology is the best"

Translation:Teknolojia ya Marekani ni bora

October 26, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vitoreiji

Could one use heri instead of bora here?


BenMack8

This statement is factually incorrect


KP0S6M1a

Why not ni heri


Inyara4

could someone explain when to use "heri" and when "bora"? thanks in advance!


[deactivated user]

    I believe heri would mean "better" which begs the question "better than what", and bora would mean "excellent" but not necessarily the best. It seems to me best would require a phrase like nzuri kuliko zote or (possibly) nzuri sana zaidi (I have always found superlatives a bit difficult to express in Swahili, but perhaps there is an agreed upon way these days).

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.