"Satu tambah tiga sama dengan empat."

Translation:One plus three equals four.

October 26, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NvnKr

Hi sir, I think Duolingo hasn't started Maths classes yet!


graeme143846

Saya setuju ..that format works on other questions but not here


Louis_Teo

Same brains here!


cherrygummyyummy

the word "dengan" does not seem to have a purpose here. Is this sentence still correct if "dengan" is omitted?


lbpramono

Sama dengan = equals Sama = same


__K.

One plus three is same with four.


__CF__

one plus three makes four


jdacebu

1+3=4 someone should fix this


RobGraves666

1+ 3 = 4 should work. It doesn't. Looks like I'm not the only one pointing this out


AbdullahAAK

In TAMBAH, should a natural Indonesian accent include a heavy h at the end as the audio did?


dcarkner

Yes, in general every Indonesian word ending with an -ah is pronounced more breathy like that


Permburu-Jager

No please not math


anakkiciw

Perbedaan penggunaan equals dan equal?


jdacebu

1+3=4 should work come on it worked on the others


SueBirtwis1

Why not add instead of plus when the translation clearly gives those as both options?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.