"Adáʼí"

Translation:A maternal uncle

October 26, 2018

3 Comments


Judorange123

Maternal uncle without article should be accepted!

October 26, 2018

dordoom

I actually think the use of English indefinite article is more appropriate here because the possessive pronoun used is 'a-, which stands for an unspecified possessor - an indefinite article denotes an unspecified noun. In other words, someone's (maternal) uncle is a (maternal) uncle.

January 22, 2019

TeresaBowl

When I enter the English translation for Older Brother a user doesn't need "A" in front...but for Maternal Uncle a user does?

November 4, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.