1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Adáʼí"

"Adáʼí"

Translation:A maternal uncle

October 26, 2018

6 Comments


Judorange123

Maternal uncle without article should be accepted!


dordoom

I actually think the use of English indefinite article is more appropriate here because the possessive pronoun used is 'a-, which stands for an unspecified possessor - an indefinite article denotes an unspecified noun. In other words, someone's (maternal) uncle is a (maternal) uncle.


SariahLily

It's accepted now


TeresaBowl

When I enter the English translation for Older Brother a user doesn't need "A" in front...but for Maternal Uncle a user does?


massimiliano6274

The voice says "ada'a"!!


Nelli315140

the í just sounds similar to an a

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.