"I am going to Beijing next month. I need to buy the flight ticket now."

Translation:下个月我要去北京,现在得买机票。

October 26, 2018

5 Comments


Delinho2

Why is the "要" needed? The sentence does not read "I want to go..." or "I need to go..."

October 26, 2018

chonglamprecht

By the way, in this case 得 should pronounce as dei in stead of de. Dei 得 means you have to.

October 27, 2018

Loganable

要 also implies future tense. eg:要下雨了。(It is going to rain.)

In this case, the sentence is also correct without 要, but I feel that it's more natural with it.

November 1, 2018

chonglamprecht

It kinda works tho in this sentence. Like you're going to, or you want to. I feel that Duolingo tends to emphasize the word like this. Like 我要去上学。which means I'm going to school.

October 27, 2018

trycykle

I don't think 要 is needed in the sentence because you're already specifying a time with 下个月.

October 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.