"Vali azanti rȳbis."

Translation:The men hear a knight.

October 26, 2018

5 Comments


charlie636275

why azanti not azantyssy?

October 26, 2018

xPsGoDWh

Azantys/azantyssy is nominative, azanti/azantī is accusative. Since "knight" in this case is a direct/accusative object, it needs to be in that case.

October 26, 2018

charlie636275

azantys*

October 26, 2018

ZarrouguiL

Why "a knight" ? Does the high valyrian make the difference between "the" and "a" ?

January 23, 2019

xPsGoDWh

No, it doesn't. Both versions should be correct.

January 23, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.