1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. Little Error in Tips and Notes

E.T.Gregor

Little Error in Tips and Notes

Dear contributors,
I noticed a little error in the Tips and Notes of the "Nominalisation" skill. In the table's third row, the third column says "QongvIpghach", which is then translated in the fourth as "fear of swimming". Judging from the first two columns, the third column is the wrong one.
tlhIngan Hol Sor vIparHa'qu'. 'oHvaD Satlho'.

P.S.: Somewhat unrelated, but since I'm already banking on this being seen by a contributor... In the T&N of "If...then", it says that counterfactual and hypothetical sentences aren't covered in the course. Could someone point me to a resource that covers these? I couldn't figure it out from TKD and "Klingonisch für Einsteiger" doesn't go into that much detail, either.

October 26, 2018

3 Comments


mizinamo

In the table's third row, the third column says "QongvIpghach", which is then translated in the fourth as "fear of swimming". Judging from the first two columns, the third column is the wrong one.

True. Should be (and now is) QalvIpghach.

Thanks for pointing out the exact location! And have a lingot.

October 26, 2018

mizinamo

In the T&N of "If...then", it says that counterfactual and hypothetical sentences aren't covered in the course. Could someone point me to a resource that covers these? I couldn't figure it out from TKD and "Klingonisch für Einsteiger" doesn't go into that much detail, either.

As far as I know, what we know about this wasn't revealed until 2016, at the qepHom in Germany.

I have this in my notes:

For a statement that's counterfactual (or "irrealis"), a phrase with the verb {jal} ("imagine, envision") is used: {… net jalchuch} ("if one imagines that …", "if it is imagined that …"). For example:

{tlhIngan SoH net jalchugh, qagh DatIv}

This is "If you were a Klingon, you would enjoy gagh" or, literally, "If one imagines that you are a Klingon, you would enjoy gagh." The implication is that you are not a Klingon. Compare:

{qaghwIj DaSopchugh, qaHoH}
"If you eat my gagh, I'll kill you."

{qaghwIj DaSop net jalchugh, qaHoH}
"If you were eating my gagh, I would kill you"
(literally: "If one imagines that you were eating my gagh…").

On the mailing list, David Trimboli later pointed out that the net jalchugh construction seems to be explicitly for counterfactual conditions (note the "the implication is that you are not a Klingon"); mere hypotheticals presumably use no marker at all, as in the "if you eat my gagh" sentence.

October 26, 2018

E.T.Gregor

Thank you very much.

October 26, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.