"I have"

Translation:Hólǫ́

October 26, 2018

7 Comments


MexicoMadness

When do you use hólǫ́ and when do you use holoʼ. They seem to be mixed up in this lesson, so I reported it.    


AllenDJoe

Hólǫ́ roughly means "(subject) possesses a physical object". It normally must be paired with shee/shi or bee/bi.


votorobo

Hi. The "Shizhe'é hóló," was said to mean "I have a father". Shi- apparently means "my". Where is the subject you're talking about here? Wiktionary says "hóló," means existence or location. I would interpret "Shizhe'é hóló," as "My father exists", which must be an equivalent of "I have a father". However if you're right it seems to mean "My father has..." Has what? Or otherwise father is not a subject. I'm confused a little bit.


DanaMootII

i can't pass this question using my phone because my keypad does not have the character for the second vowel.


Ton640368

I had this same issue. Download t'ahdii multiling keyboard, as well as the plugin. Add "Navajo", and you shojld be good as far as a droid phone. Not sure about iphone.


Lydia105103

That app didn't work on my droid phone but I found one at nativeinnovation.com in tbe navigate to dropdown menu.


Mila533362

Anyone know how to get ǫ́ on the English International keyboard? Is it even possible? At least I can get past that screen using the cut/paste character with an admonition to watch my accents.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.