"He is not busy today. He is relaxed."

Translation:他今天不忙,很轻松。

October 26, 2018

10 Comments


substwitute

why wouldn’t 今天他不忙,很輕鬆 work?

October 26, 2018

Loganable

That should have worked.

November 1, 2018

dovbear57

Why is 他 not used for the "he" in the second clause?

January 22, 2019

richard711603

I agree, if a period is used, they should accept two sentences. 他今天不忙。他很轻松

April 9, 2019

AdamHugh1

Similar question: why doesn't "今天他不忙,很轻松" work?

October 27, 2018

CakeLou

Why is 很 necessary? Why isn't "他今天不忙. 他是轻松." acceptable?

November 1, 2018

dovbear57

Well I'm no expert, but it seems that 是 is used to link two nouns or pronouns (e.g. "I am an engineer") but 很 is used with an adjective -- I think

January 22, 2019

wbeeman

今天他不忙,很轻松 was marked incorrect. I believe it is correct. Please fix.

November 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This 轻松 thing is yanking my chain. It doesn't make sense to say “他轻松”, yet you're giving that as a base to translate from. While there is not direct way to pick on this sentence, it is misleading and frustrating.

    December 2, 2018

HuaVanKhai

    "今天他不忙,很轻松" not accepted. Troll or what?

    December 26, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.