"राज कल दिल्ली में तैर रहा था ।"

Translation:Raj was swimming in Delhi yesterday.

October 26, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Traylorjim

Why was my translation "Raj was swimming yesterday in Delhi" marked as wrong?


Traylorjim

Again I hit this question in a REVIEW lesson and made the same "mistake." I honestly see no difference in meaning in English if you say "Raj was swimming in Delhi yesterday" or "Raj was swimming yesterday in Delhi". The same information is conveyed. I am language-sensitive enough to see that there is a very slight connotative difference and a difference in sound, but the overall meaning of the two sentences is the same. The same information is conveyed. As such, both versions should be accepted, in my opinion. Please set me straight, if I have missed something.


jayantshaq

Do believe me, you have missed nothing at all. (This is coming from a native Hindi speaker.) I would say that in fact there isn't even a slight difference in connotation, or stress, between the sentence in Hindi and your translation. Any such desired difference would be conveyed in speech by stressing the appropriate word (RAJ was swimming.../ ...was swimming in DELHI yesterday.../...was swimming in Delhi YESTERDAY...). In general it is true that languages which are very flexible in the order of words allowed -- like Hindi -- do usually have the different word orders convey slight shades of difference in meaning. In this instance, however, I would say your translation is completely and exactly correct, just as the provided one is.

Long story short: you are absolutely right, so do report this if you haven't.


ajay1177

It should have been accepted


therealavan

Your order of words is wrong


Zenobia_aryan

Yeah! That was wrong for me too. You have right. First we should use "Time" and than "Place".


jayantshaq

It should be accepted.


ph.ge5prf

This aap is fantastic


liseannese

No your answer is absolutely correct . They got it wrong


YASHASVIBH19

Then it will be raj ter raha tha kal delhi me which is a wrong sentence


dinekum

Instead of pond or River.. Swimming in Delhi


JessicaSte554038

Most probably Raj was swimming (in the heat) in Delhi...


sid1971

Raj was swimming in the pool. How can we say that Raj was swimming in Delhi...


Rosa595121

I've just been marked wrong for the same 'mistake'. Come on Duo, get it changed. You're driving your students crazy! 22 Sept 2020.


George664023

My answer too was right. This needs correction.


earik3

Reha ta sounds a bit like rehata (lives)


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

I think Neha is spying on Raj. I mean who has such a details of who was swimming where and when? Duo c'mon see what Neha is up to tch tch ꏿ﹏ꏿ


ph.KYk1W6

What is this raj kal dalayshskvsksbsksv me tar rha tha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.