1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un homme calme."

"Je suis un homme calme."

Translation:I am a calm man.

April 2, 2013

69 Comments


Field

So, adjectives go directly after the noun they're supposed to describe? Like "pomme rouge" (red apple). Will it go a bit more in depth with how sentences are structured in later lessons?


BrandonFet

In my high school class, we learned about the exceptions to this rule. Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty  Age  Good and bad  Size


Sitesurf

Yes, there are specific cases where the adjective is placed in front of the noun. Maybe you will want to know more about adjective placement: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it can be either after of before. For a COLOR, the rule is that is always AFTER the qualified nouns. You can emphasize an adjective by changing its place. Une fille jolie, une jolie fille. (= a pretty girl)


RyanHoll

Ironically, I was yelling "Je suis un homme calme." , because the mic couldn't hear me.


doolittle1

'homme' is masculine, why do I have to use 'calme'?


Sitesurf

adjective "calme" is similar in feminine and masculine, both in singular (calme) and plural (calmes)


PERCE_NEIGE

Calme is masculine and since you can't add an "e" to it, it has already one, it's also feminine. Un homme calme/une femme calme.


claireifeye

Why is the last s silent? I thought that if the t or the s is followed by a vowel it is pronounced. For example in french class we watched the talking pineapple say "Je suis une anana" the s before une would be pronounced.


Sitesurf

You should always hear and say "je suis-Z-un...", the liaison is very welcome (the lady is wrong).

"Un ananas" is masculine and with an -s ending, even in singular.


PERCE_NEIGE

You mean: "je suis un ananas". (je-sui-zun-na-na-na) Je suis un homme calme: yes, you're right, it's recommended to pronounce it (but sometimes it's not): je-sui-zun-nôm


ThomasNere

In this case adjective is at the end "je suis un homme calme" also how can i differenciate between Iam and I'm?


PERCE_NEIGE

Iam doesn't exist in English. I am = I'm.


RafaelCout7

What's the difference between L'homme and homme?


Sitesurf

the man vs man


Noybbh

@Sitesurf, In this sentence has un and homme elided?


Sitesurf

No, there is no elision with "un" since there is no vowel conflict, you just stick them together "un-N-homme"

An elision consists of dropping a vowel and replacing it by an apostrophe "l'homme" instead of "le-homme" (vowel sound conflict).


Noybbh

Understood! I posed the question because it seemed as if, in the audio clip, those 2 words have been elided.


chaaniiee

This sentence means I am a calm man right?? So..does.. Je suis une femme calme mean I am a calm woman??


Sebastian848108

Yes Je suis une femme calme means I am a calm women because they have the same words but it has the different word femme


BND2HNY

What does suis mean


Sitesurf

"suis" means "am": je suis = I am


RegnaRenol

Why is it that the male Duo voice seems to pronounce trailing e's (like in femme, pomme, calme, une with something like a brief schwa) while the female voice doesn't? Should I be saying 'pom' or 'pom-uh'?


Sitesurf

What you hear is the French schwa, which is generally the sign of clear enunciation.

Also, people in the southwest of France tend to use it more than others.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


ronnierb17

Why does 'calme' sound like 'œ' at the end?


Sitesurf

This is a schwa, used when you add a sound to not 'suspend' a consonant sound:

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


JuanAntoni154283

How is it pronounced calme? Calm or calme


Sitesurf

"calm" is what you should hear. If you heard an extra "uh" sound at the end, it is a schwa.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


FrenchByte

Male audio: Je suis un homme(uh) calme-uh.


benton.1

I was curious about that, too. So, I looked up the pronunciation on the FORVO site. It seems that people from certain areas pronounce the final "e". Speakers on FORVO from Bretagne and Aquitaine pronounced the final "e". I think Duolingo is trying to show us different acceptable French pronunciations. Anyway, pronouncing the finale "e" is more in line with the spelling. (Look at that as a gift to remember how to correctly spell the words. : ) I also wonder if pronouncing the final "e" is a more ancient way of pronouncing the words before "phonetic drift" took place.


MariaNyczWasilec

I have a question. When the man says it, it sounds like calmu. Is that just me or what?


monikascott

cant this also mean, I am a calm human being?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. When you say "je suis un homme", you indicate your gender. If you want to use "homme" as human being", it will be in general sentences.


SarahPeds

I thought adjectives ended in "e" only when they were feminine...


PERCE_NEIGE

No, almost. when a masculine adjective ends with "e", it remains the same at the femine form. French language doesn't like the words ended with consonants, except when the consonants are inside a phoneme as "on" by example.


si.mon.182

Why does calme come after homme?


Sitesurf

85% of French adjectives are placed after the noun.


z_one

Why "I am calming down a man" is wrong?


Sitesurf

"calme" is an adjective here, not a verb.

the sentence is about defining what the person is, not what he does.

"I am calming down a man" = je calme (or: je suis en train de calmer) un homme.


z_one

Thanks for the help!


Azizbhai08

In this case the spelling is 'calme' Are there cases where the spelling is 'calm'? and if so, when?


Sitesurf

no, the masculine singular form already has an ending -e.

fyi, there are hundred of adjectives with an ending -e in masculine:

here are a few: vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, apre, pire, sage, sage, fixe,pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...


abhaycr

Will i really speak or read french like a pro with help of this app? If no, please suggest me a better app or link. Thank you, will have my gratitude.


cindykorilakkuma

This Q and A section is definitely helping a lot, most of the apps ive tried dont have the function of free listening, so i think this one is pretty good


Elenalo14

Why does homme/man come before calme/calm? Is there a rule for when a noun and an adjective like that are switched around?


Sitesurf

The rule is that in French, adjectives come after the noun.

  • a calm man = un homme calme
  • a red apple = une pomme rouge

Exceptions are not many (15%) but they apply to very frequent adjectives expressing notions of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness and Size, known as BANGS.

This is explained in the Tips and Notes in the Adjectives1 unit.

Please also take a look here:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml


Elenalo14

Thank you very much.


EmiP01

Je suis un homme calme= I am a calm man.


hayden.h

When I speak, to get it to sound correct, I breath out a lot when saying the sentence.

Does anybody else do this?


EduardoArguetaM

i have problems with the use of ´´Vous¨¨, it is difficult to determine when i can use


Sitesurf

"vous" is a personal pronoun meaning "you".

In French, "vous" can be singular to address someone formally, when you don't know that person well.

Also, as in English, "vous" can be addressed to 2 or more people.


chanise11

Why is je suis un homme clame not je suis un calme homme it feels backwards


Sitesurf

It is backwards because it is French.

In English, adjectives come before the noun and in French they come after the noun (but there are exceptions).


Shanayavdpot

Why is it not "je suis un calme homme?", sorry is it's a stupud question


Sitesurf

"calme" is a regular adjective, so it has to be placed after the noun (like 85% of all French adjectives).


LaShaunda11

It does not make sense


hayden.h

why not?

"Je suis un" - I am a "homme calme" - calm man

"homme calme" means "calm man" because most french adjectives are after the subject. the subject here is "homme" (man) and the adjective is "calme" (calm).


ChloeC536857

So you put the adjective after the noun?


Chantal959537

At first i could not tell if it said " I am a man calm" or if it said" I am a calm man " But now I know that it says " I am a calm man"


Keythr

I've never heard someone say in English "I am a calm man". You would more likely hear "I'm a peaceful man" or "I'm a quiet man" or "I'm a reasonable man". I know they are not exact translations, but they are actually used to convey the same meaning, often followed by "but, I ....."


jkelly2018

When do you know when to use l' or le before a noun to indicate "the"?


Sitesurf

Whenever the following word starts with a vowel or a mute H:

  • l'enfant (m), l'oignon (m), l'eau (f)
  • l'homme (m), l'hôtel (m), l'idée (f)

Beverly693388

When do use "une" and "un"?


thisislivingnow

Une= "a" for feminine nouns (ex. fille, pomme de terre, femme, pizza) Un= "a" for masculine nouns (ex. garçon, livre, homme, enfant)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.