"Je suis un homme calme."

Translation:I am a calm man.

April 2, 2013

84 Comments


Field

So, adjectives go directly after the noun they're supposed to describe? Like "pomme rouge" (red apple). Will it go a bit more in depth with how sentences are structured in later lessons?

April 28, 2013

BrandonFet

In my high school class, we learned about the exceptions to this rule. Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty  Age  Good and bad  Size

March 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, there are specific cases where the adjective is placed in front of the noun. Maybe you will want to know more about adjective placement: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

April 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it can be either after of before. For a COLOR, the rule is that is always AFTER the qualified nouns. You can emphasize an adjective by changing its place. Une fille jolie, une jolie fille. (= a pretty girl)

March 9, 2014

RyanHoll

Ironically, I was yelling "Je suis un homme calme." , because the mic couldn't hear me.

March 1, 2015

doolittle1

'homme' is masculine, why do I have to use 'calme'?

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

adjective "calme" is similar in feminine and masculine, both in singular (calme) and plural (calmes)

April 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Calme is masculine and since you can't add an "e" to it, it has already one, it's also feminine. Un homme calme/une femme calme.

March 9, 2014

claireifeye

Why is the last s silent? I thought that if the t or the s is followed by a vowel it is pronounced. For example in french class we watched the talking pineapple say "Je suis une anana" the s before une would be pronounced.

May 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You should always hear and say "je suis-Z-un...", the liaison is very welcome (the lady is wrong).

"Un ananas" is masculine and with an -s ending, even in singular.

May 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You mean: "je suis un ananas". (je-sui-zun-na-na-na) Je suis un homme calme: yes, you're right, it's recommended to pronounce it (but sometimes it's not): je-sui-zun-nôm

March 9, 2014

ThomasNere

In this case adjective is at the end "je suis un homme calme" also how can i differenciate between Iam and I'm?

February 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Iam doesn't exist in English. I am = I'm.

March 9, 2014

RafaelCout7

What's the difference between L'homme and homme?

March 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

the man vs man

March 11, 2014

SadJacob

@Sitesurf, In this sentence has un and homme elided?

December 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is no elision with "un" since there is no vowel conflict, you just stick them together "un-N-homme"

An elision consists of dropping a vowel and replacing it by an apostrophe "l'homme" instead of "le-homme" (vowel sound conflict).

December 29, 2015

SadJacob

Understood! I posed the question because it seemed as if, in the audio clip, those 2 words have been elided.

December 29, 2015

chaaniiee

This sentence means I am a calm man right?? So..does.. Je suis une femme calme mean I am a calm woman??

August 4, 2016

Sebastian848108

Yes Je suis une femme calme means I am a calm women because they have the same words but it has the different word femme

August 9, 2016

Saturn832

What does suis mean

December 30, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"suis" means "am": je suis = I am

December 30, 2016

RegnaRenol

Why is it that the male Duo voice seems to pronounce trailing e's (like in femme, pomme, calme, une with something like a brief schwa) while the female voice doesn't? Should I be saying 'pom' or 'pom-uh'?

March 29, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

What you hear is the French schwa, which is generally the sign of clear enunciation.

Also, people in the southwest of France tend to use it more than others.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

March 30, 2017

ronnierb17

Why does 'calme' sound like 'œ' at the end?

April 12, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a schwa, used when you add a sound to not 'suspend' a consonant sound:

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

April 13, 2017

JuanAntoni154283

How is it pronounced calme? Calm or calme

January 25, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"calm" is what you should hear. If you heard an extra "uh" sound at the end, it is a schwa.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

January 25, 2018

FrenchByte

Male audio: Je suis un homme(uh) calme-uh.

August 29, 2018

benton.1

I was curious about that, too. So, I looked up the pronunciation on the FORVO site. It seems that people from certain areas pronounce the final "e". Speakers on FORVO from Bretagne and Aquitaine pronounced the final "e". I think Duolingo is trying to show us different acceptable French pronunciations. Anyway, pronouncing the finale "e" is more in line with the spelling. (Look at that as a gift to remember how to correctly spell the words. : ) I also wonder if pronouncing the final "e" is a more ancient way of pronouncing the words before "phonetic drift" took place.

October 20, 2018

MariaNycz-

I have a question. When the man says it, it sounds like calmu. Is that just me or what?

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod
August 31, 2018

monikascott

cant this also mean, I am a calm human being?

June 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. When you say "je suis un homme", you indicate your gender. If you want to use "homme" as human being", it will be in general sentences.

March 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

not really, because the French would be "je suis un être humain", i.e. a man OR a woman

June 15, 2013

SarahPeds

I thought adjectives ended in "e" only when they were feminine...

July 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, almost. when a masculine adjective ends with "e", it remains the same at the femine form. French language doesn't like the words ended with consonants, except when the consonants are inside a phoneme as "on" by example.

March 9, 2014

si.mon.182

Why does calme come after homme?

December 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

85% of French adjectives are placed after the noun.

December 25, 2013

z_one

Why "I am calming down a man" is wrong?

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"calme" is an adjective here, not a verb.

the sentence is about defining what the person is, not what he does.

"I am calming down a man" = je calme (or: je suis en train de calmer) un homme.

January 14, 2014

z_one

Thanks for the help!

January 14, 2014

Azizbhai08

In this case the spelling is 'calme' Are there cases where the spelling is 'calm'? and if so, when?

January 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

no, the masculine singular form already has an ending -e.

fyi, there are hundred of adjectives with an ending -e in masculine:

here are a few: vide, fade, dupe, rare, âcre, apre, pire, sage, sage, fixe,pauvre, large, calme, arabe, tiède, raide, acide, aride, avide, beige, belge, rouge, riche, moche, sale, ovale, noble, frêle, drôle, ample, digne, terne, jaune, avare, sobre, obèse, dense, lisse, leste, juste, vague, brave...

January 26, 2014

abhaycr

Will i really speak or read french like a pro with help of this app? If no, please suggest me a better app or link. Thank you, will have my gratitude.

March 25, 2014

cindykorilakkuma

This Q and A section is definitely helping a lot, most of the apps ive tried dont have the function of free listening, so i think this one is pretty good

December 6, 2014

Elenalo14

Why does homme/man come before calme/calm? Is there a rule for when a noun and an adjective like that are switched around?

August 25, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The rule is that in French, adjectives come after the noun.

  • a calm man = un homme calme
  • a red apple = une pomme rouge

Exceptions are not many (15%) but they apply to very frequent adjectives expressing notions of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness and Size, known as BANGS.

This is explained in the Tips and Notes in the Adjectives1 unit.

Please also take a look here:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml

August 26, 2016

Elenalo14

Thank you very much.

August 28, 2016

EmiP01

Je suis un homme calme= I am a calm man.

October 15, 2016

hayden.h

When I speak, to get it to sound correct, I breath out a lot when saying the sentence.

Does anybody else do this?

October 17, 2016

EduardoArguetaM

i have problems with the use of ´´Vous¨¨, it is difficult to determine when i can use

October 28, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"vous" is a personal pronoun meaning "you".

In French, "vous" can be singular to address someone formally, when you don't know that person well.

Also, as in English, "vous" can be addressed to 2 or more people.

October 29, 2016

chanise11

Why is je suis un homme clame not je suis un calme homme it feels backwards

November 6, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

It is backwards because it is French.

In English, adjectives come before the noun and in French they come after the noun (but there are exceptions).

November 9, 2016

Shanayavdpot

Why is it not "je suis un calme homme?", sorry is it's a stupud question

December 30, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"calme" is a regular adjective, so it has to be placed after the noun (like 85% of all French adjectives).

December 30, 2016

LaShaunda11

It does not make sense

January 6, 2017

hayden.h

why not?

"Je suis un" - I am a "homme calme" - calm man

"homme calme" means "calm man" because most french adjectives are after the subject. the subject here is "homme" (man) and the adjective is "calme" (calm).

January 6, 2017

ChloeC536857

So you put the adjective after the noun?

October 12, 2017

Chantal959537

At first i could not tell if it said " I am a man calm" or if it said" I am a calm man " But now I know that it says " I am a calm man"

March 30, 2018

Keythr

I've never heard someone say in English "I am a calm man". You would more likely hear "I'm a peaceful man" or "I'm a quiet man" or "I'm a reasonable man". I know they are not exact translations, but they are actually used to convey the same meaning, often followed by "but, I ....."

April 7, 2018

jkelly2018

When do you know when to use l' or le before a noun to indicate "the"?

April 12, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Whenever the following word starts with a vowel or a mute H:

  • l'enfant (m), l'oignon (m), l'eau (f)
  • l'homme (m), l'hôtel (m), l'idée (f)
April 12, 2018

Beverly693388

When do use "une" and "un"?

October 17, 2018

thisislivingnow

Une= "a" for feminine nouns (ex. fille, pomme de terre, femme, pizza) Un= "a" for masculine nouns (ex. garçon, livre, homme, enfant)

December 30, 2018

xx99

Any rules for determining adjective gender conjugation or is it simply a case-by-case basis? A Google search indicates that "calme" is the same for masculine or feminine.

April 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they qualify. When subject is "je/tu/nous/vous", the adjective very often sounds differently to help you.

April 22, 2013

xx99

Sorry, I worded my question poorly. I understand that adjectives match gender and plurality. I was wondering if there were rules or tricks for figuring out what the actual conjugated words are for each adjective or if you just have to learn each adjective individually.

April 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you have to learn nouns with their gender and adjectives with their masculine, feminine, singular and plural forms:

  • calme (fem & masc sing), calmes (fem & masc plur)
  • noir (masc sing), noire (fem sing), noirs (masc plur), noires (fem plur)

does that answer your question?

April 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

there's some rules. When you have a masculine adjective ending with "e", it remains the same when feminized. When you don't have an ending "e", you try to put a "e": Je suis poli (I'm polite)/ Je suis polie. Sometimes, to be able to add an "e", you need to doble the consonant. Je suis gentil/Je suis gentille. (I'm nice)

March 9, 2014

Fricatives

Said no man ever.

November 10, 2013

driftglass6

Oh, I hear a "but" coming... "I am a calm man, a very calm man, BUT..."

Would it be "mais"?

December 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes: "... mais il ne faut pas me marcher sur les pieds" (= but don't walk over me)

December 28, 2015

doglover667

The word calme I think should be before homme

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

85% of French adjectives are placed after the noun. "calme" is a regular adjective.

adjective placement 1

adjective placement 2

November 16, 2014

Emerson734109

Pomme goes before calmme?? Whaaaaa???

October 5, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not about "une pomme" (an apple) but about "un homme" (a man).

All regular adjectives are placed after the noun in French.

October 6, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.