"Saya duduk di kursi yang ditandai itu."

Translation:I sit on that chair that is marked.

October 26, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

What is the function of "itu" here?


swarabakti

"Saya duduk di kursi yang ditandai" would translates as "I sit on A chair that is marked", while "Saya duduk di kursi yang ditandai itu" would translates as "I sit on THE chair that is marked".

Although not necessarily used, "itu" there translates as "the" in English, implying definiteness--although this is rarely taught in Indonesian (we are used to the notion that Indonesian doesn't have any definite marker, while in fact there are a lot of things that can imply definiteness).


dns.dns

Nevertheless, my answer "I am sitting on a chair that is marked" was accepted as correct. Do you think it's a bug, or is there another possible meaning for itu here? For example, we're talking about a specific marking on the chair and thus mentioning a chair that is marked that.


joeldipops

I think there could be more than one marked chair, and we still want to say "That one"


BenShaw495

It is used to point to a particular referent in a noun phrase. So just emphasises that the specific chair is the one you are talking about.


BenShaw495

This should be "Saya duduk di kursi yang tertanda itu."

The ter- static verb (pretty much an adjective that indicates a state) construction should be used instead of the di- construction. The latter indicated that someone marked the chair and that is somehow relevant for the sentence, whereas the former says the chair is marked, but it is "static" i.e. unchanging, and the state was not/is not being brought about by any particle person.

Like "pakaian saya terbuat dari wol" instead of "pakaian saya dibuat dari wol". One is the clothes are in the state of being made, the other a subject is actively making them but has been ellipsed.


Ms.Fixer

I believe "ditandai" and "tertandai" are both correct, but they have different connotations. I interpreted from the original sentence with "ditandai" that someone marked each chair intentionally. Let's say... you are a political correspondent from CNN (or BBC or whatever) and you arrived at a press conference room. The government usually assigns each chair to each media company. In this case, the verb should be "di-", not "ter-". As the tips for the "ter-" skill explain, "ter-" verbs are used for spontaneous/unintentional/unexpected actions. If the mark was made unintentionally, the verb would not be followed by "itu" because "itu" in this sentence means "THE" or "that one". Hope this helps!

P.S. I have a different opinion from yours, but your comment enables us to dive into the heart of the language. I always appreciate such comments. My lingot to you :)


TJevonL

I am tired of Duolingo for Indonesian, too many bugs and unaccepted correct answers. I am starting to doubt the reliability of learning language with this platform. I am a native speaker of Indonesian and I can now see the errors here and there.


donny309620

"Itu" seems to imply some sort of marking on the chair. The question is "ditandai apa?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.