"What is her name?"

Translation:ʻO wai kona inoa?

October 26, 2018

4 Comments


BluuDuud

When do you use wai and when do you use aha

October 26, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

"Wai" for people or things closely related to people (like names), so it usually gets translated as "who", but as "what" for names. "Aha" for things, so I think it always gets translated as "what", but can't be used for names, I think.

October 27, 2018

GayleKilde

I just looked up his her it in the dictionary and it is spelled kōna to my surprise

October 29, 2018

kelii....

Technically, it can be kōna but it is not used really. I never hear it pronounced that way. The a-class kāna always has the kahakō, though. In Tahitian there is always the kahakō - tō 'u, tō 'oe, tō na, etc.

November 16, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.