"This is a smart man."

Translation:He kāne akamai kēia.

October 26, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielKulkamp

I can't get the pattern for word order...


jdmcowan

It's very complicated since a single word might be able to act like a verb, a noun, an adjective, or an adverb depending on where it is in the sentence. And for a "to be" sentence ("this is that") there's not really a verb at all. Perhaps the following breakdown will help you understand the pattern in this sentence:
He kāne "A man"
He kāne kēia. "This is a man."
He kāne akamai "A smart man"
He kāne akamai kēia. "This is a smart man."


Nngpi

As I understand it, Hawaiian word order is somewhat like Yoda-speak to us: "A man smart (is) he".


Nicola521262

I don't understand why is incorrect to say "Akamai keia kane" :(


jdmcowan

Because that means "This man is smart" which is a different sentence from "This is a smart man."


Nicola521262

Thank you for your reply. I understand now :)


[deactivated user]

    Can someone help me, what is the grammar pattern in Hawaiian, like adjective,then noun... Please send help


jdmcowan

    There are a couple different word orders, but the main sentence pattern is:
    (tense) Verb (adverb) (directional) Determiner Subject (adjective) (preposition+object) (adjective) (preposition+locative)


EagleOnTrial

    i can't seem to grasp hawaiian word order, you have a site that taught you? would really appreciate it


CassieColl12

    Order Na Kai Ewalu V1


Roger_Penn

    That sounds like a great book, but not for $200! ʻAʻole wau he haumāna kulanui!


TAICSYTR

    The word order is really hard for me on most of the questions on this category


razerpops

    He wahine akamai kēia

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.