1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is a smart man."

"This is a smart man."

Translation:He kāne akamai kēia.

October 26, 2018

12 Comments


DanielKulkamp

I can't get the pattern for word order...


jdmcowan

It's very complicated since a single word might be able to act like a verb, a noun, an adjective, or an adverb depending on where it is in the sentence. And for a "to be" sentence ("this is that") there's not really a verb at all. Perhaps the following breakdown will help you understand the pattern in this sentence:
He kāne "A man"
He kāne kēia. "This is a man."
He kāne akamai "A smart man"
He kāne akamai kēia. "This is a smart man."


Nngpi

As I understand it, Hawaiian word order is somewhat like Yoda-speak to us: "A man smart (is) he".


JosephGard19

Can someone help me, what is the grammar pattern in Hawaiian, like adjective,then noun... Please send help


jdmcowan

There are a couple different word orders, but the main sentence pattern is:
(tense) Verb (adverb) (directional) Determiner Subject (adjective) (preposition+object) (adjective) (preposition+locative)


john555186

i can't seem to grasp hawaiian word order, you have a site that taught you? would really appreciate it


CassieColl12

Order Na Kai Ewalu V1


Nicola521262

I don't understand why is incorrect to say "Akamai keia kane" :(


jdmcowan

Because that means "This man is smart" which is a different sentence from "This is a smart man."


Nicola521262

Thank you for your reply. I understand now :)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.