"This is a smart man."

Translation:He kāne akamai kēia.

10/26/2018, 9:50:51 PM

4 Comments


DanielKulkamp
Plus

I can't get the pattern for word order...

10/26/2018, 9:50:51 PM

jdmcowan
Plus

It's very complicated since a single word might be able to act like a verb, a noun, an adjective, or an adverb depending on where it is in the sentence. And for a "to be" sentence ("this is that") there's not really a verb at all. Perhaps the following breakdown will help you understand the pattern in this sentence:
He kāne "A man"
He kāne kēia. "This is a man."
He kāne akamai "A smart man"
He kāne akamai kēia. "This is a smart man."

10/27/2018, 9:57:59 PM

Nngpi

As I understand it, Hawaiian word order is somewhat like Yoda-speak to us: "A man smart (is) he".

10/27/2018, 6:12:43 PM

NoeLani103212

Exactly

11/27/2018, 4:06:44 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.