"Dia melihat saya."

Translation:She sees me.

October 26, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HenriCooks

How about ''she looks at me''?


MasJem

My wife tells me it could. That "he/she sees me" and "he/she looks at me" is the same in Indonesian. Both is 'melihat'.


adrianwhatever

I tried that and got it wrong. Reported it as "should have been accepted"


wx.cdcc679a98dca

yes. totally agree with you.


RussG10

Could this also mean "She looks for me"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think it is a different verb:

She looks for me. = Dia mencari saya.

And other meaning with a different verb, melihatkan:

She looks at me. = Dia melihatkan saya.

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


RussG10

Hi Diego Thanks for taking the time to explain this for me. I think I understand and I appreciate your assistance. Best,


Garry_G

Melihatku not accepted!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.