1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She asks for sambal and soy …

"She asks for sambal and soy sauce."

Translation:Dia minta sambal dan kecap.

October 26, 2018

23 Comments


Efi123154

Soy sauce is kecap asim. If you only say kecap, it is understood for kecap manis


Bill678285

Wrong spelling, but correct about the product. Indonesians eat kecap manis 20:1 (maybe more) over kecap asin. If you ask for kecap, and do not specify kecap asin, you are, for sure, gonna' get "kecap manis".


CarmanChew

what is the difference between kecap manis and kecap asin?


kholden83

Kecap asin ("salty soy sauce") is the soy sauce you'd be familiar with from Chinese or Japanese food. Kecap manis ("sweet soy sauce") is a regional variant, it's pretty easy to find in Australian grocery stores, I have a bottle in my fridge. It's not just a little sweetened, though, it's like soy-flavoured syrup; first ingredient sugar. Despite the unsweetened one being called salty, kecap manis also has plenty of salt according to both the ingredients list and the nutrition information, it's just a less obvious flavour under all the sugar


Ankojem

is it posible to use "meminta" instead of"minta"


duolingotfek

Yes, it is. "Minta" is used in informal situation and more widely used


Kst868213

I wrote kecap asin but got an error....


Aiden212598

Report it then as an alternative. Commenting doesn't do anything like as useful.


Bill678285

Where i live (Bali) there is no KECAP..... Only kecap manis or kecap asin. You absolutely must ask for sweet or salty, otherwise you receive a blank stare.


GiSoraya

The "e" in "Kecap" should be pronounced like "é" in French.


Brian401692

In Malaysia it is spelled "kicap" so I always get a 'spelling error' :)


_adrianpop_

Can untuk be used with (me)minta? Is Dia meminta untuk samabal dan kecap. a gramatically correct sentence?


setijoso

Whats the difference between minta and nanya?


AntoniMysl

tanya means rather to enquire, ask a question


Neil339550

What is tomato sauce called?


ClassiDuo

"kecap" looks a lot like English "ketchup": does "kecap" mean sauces in general, and require modification to specify the type of sauce? And what is the Indonesian word for English "ketchup"?


kholden83

Unlike a lot of familiar-looking words in Indonesian, ketchup was borrowed into a European language, rather than from it


Karthik03121811

Kecap is specific to soy souce

They may use sos tomat to indicate ketchup


kana458892

Soy sauceはしょうゆなのでkecap asinで不正解なら、 たトマトソースケチャップと区別できないのでkecapだと不正解では?


araj04_plyglt

Can untuk be used here?


JustinWall855206

I tried and was marked wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.