"Dugaan ini dikatakan oleh profesor itu."

Translation:This guess is said by that professor.

October 26, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

The English translation is really akward :-(


arielkbt

"This guess was made by that professor"

You can't "say" a guess.


joeldipops

"Was stated" works ok too.


BinginClare

Duolingo, this is terrible English :( You need some more native English speakers to help with your poor English translations


CherylTrin

I am a native English speaker, and this translation hardly makes sense!


BarefootB

I think 'assumption' as alternative to 'guess' should be considered correct as well


Chiliem

Indeed, 'to make an assumption' sounds more natural to my ears than 'to make a guess' - I'm not a native and I'm not sure if natives agree with me on this. So my question to a native: which is the most logical infinitive missing in 'to ... a guess'. I'd say to state. Are 'to do' and 'to make' passable here?

Although there is some nuance between assumption and guess.


joeldipops

You'd be fairly likely to "have" a guess. You could get away with "make" a guess, but it can feel a bit off. You would never, "do" a guess and most commonly you wouldn't use any of those, instead you'd just use guess as a verb.

A: "What did you do this week?" B: "Have a guess!" A: "Well, if I had to make a guess, I'd guess you probably sat on your arse all week and watched TV.


Andy481779

Personally, I'd "hazard" a guess.


KrisHoki

"This guess was made by that professor" seems better. I agree with joeldipops too


UpzahwvW

Good word-for-word translation, but unnatural-sounding in English.


CorSleutel2701

Ridicilous sentence.


Simone713903

Maybe the professor guessed would be better


mapmanic

"This conjecture was expressed by that professor." seems to be a more plausible translation.


LuQLingo

In English we might … ‘hazard a guess’, ‘make an assumption’, ‘give an estimate’, ‘state an opinion’.


Chris269076

The target language is Indonesian. Unfortunately, the English translation cannot be directly made. The best translation would be, "This guess was made by that professor.", in my opinion.


Stu97088

"This conjecture is stated by that professor." Makes some sense and is accepted.


TarjeiGrnv

The root word "kata" means "word", so I guess "dikatakan" means something along the lines of "is worded"? Is "dikatakan" only used for expressing something orally, or can it also be used about written statements?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.