1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dugaan ini dikatakan oleh pr…

"Dugaan ini dikatakan oleh profesor itu."

Translation:This guess is said by that professor.

October 26, 2018

12 Comments


donny309620

The English translation is really akward :-(


arielkbt

"This guess was made by that professor"

You can't "say" a guess.


joeldipops

"Was stated" works ok too.


BinginClare

Duolingo, this is terrible English :( You need some more native English speakers to help with your poor English translations


CherylTrin

I am a native English speaker, and this translation hardly makes sense!


BarefootB

I think 'assumption' as alternative to 'guess' should be considered correct as well


Chiliem

Indeed, 'to make an assumption' sounds more natural to my ears than 'to make a guess' - I'm not a native and I'm not sure if natives agree with me on this. So my question to a native: which is the most logical infinitive missing in 'to ... a guess'. I'd say to state. Are 'to do' and 'to make' passable here?

Although there is some nuance between assumption and guess.


joeldipops

You'd be fairly likely to "have" a guess. You could get away with "make" a guess, but it can feel a bit off. You would never, "do" a guess and most commonly you wouldn't use any of those, instead you'd just use guess as a verb.

A: "What did you do this week?" B: "Have a guess!" A: "Well, if I had to make a guess, I'd guess you probably sat on your arse all week and watched TV.


KrisHoki

"This guess was made by that professor" seems better. I agree with joeldipops too


Simone713903

Maybe the professor guessed would be better


UpzahwvW

Good word-for-word translation, but unnatural-sounding in English.


mapmanic

"This conjecture was expressed by that professor." seems to be a more plausible translation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.