1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela sabe o código."

"Ela sabe o código."

Translation:She knows the code.

May 10, 2014

11 Comments


NogoBogo

So is this code as in "password" or code as in a set of rules?


Paulenrique

Well, we have no context, so it can be both! =)

Password can also be translated as "senha".


gaih

Does anyone hear the "o" after sabe except in the slow version?


Paulenrique

Yeah, but with a slight pronunciation... as natives do!


gaih

Thanks!! I'm getting it a little bit now!


Spellbound13

Can "codigo" also mean computer code?


MattBenet

If the picture they used to introduce the word is any gauge, yes!


mahankr

What's the difference between código and senha?


rabelo_ana

Código: code / Senha: password


bekah1haire

So, there is no way that this can mean "password", correct? If I wanted to say password, I would only use "senha"?


Becky76307

"Codigo" has been meaning "password". It has been accepted by Duolingo as "password." This is classic Duolingo inconsistency.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.