1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una falda."

"Es una falda."

Translation:It is a skirt.

April 2, 2013

53 Comments


D0NISHV

It sounds like she said fala not falda.. still got it right but fix the pronunciation


quxiaofeng

I heard “falla”


fcsclaraj

i heard falls to


m1c45

is it just me or did falda sound like fun-ya


jjdplol

I wonder if someone put down, "He is a skirt".


jjdplol

@johnnysprinkles

Did it count it as wrong? X3


Jack_Ferris

Thats ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


ricekristi

Half the time it doesnt say anything on these ones and i have to get it wrong


is0416

Falda means skirt


centexmusicman

It's not a skirt it's a kilt...j/k


kostek.smolira

In Polish ,,dobrze''=,,good''


kingofme

I said falla and i got it right


kingofme

I know but i got falla


Bacca_Arrow

My volume doesnt work :(


marmalade8910

Not you Bacca_Arrow but the sentence


Kyle_Hoyman

The way they say confuses me


JaysonHughes

I've never seen the word before, so trying to guess it is hard.


peggywilso

I wrote "It is a skirt". Program says I am wrong, that it should be "It is a skirt"!!!


seaburrows

Why does the full stop matter?


seaburrows

Oh it doesn't - so I can't answer this correctly with the correct answer :/


Emry560915

I think there should be 4 words in spanish if there is 4 words in english


Andreaja69

Language doesn't work that way!


DaiBoy1

It is a skirt does not work


Andreaja69

Why not? It is the correct translation.


slimspanish

I wrote, "it is a skirt", and the program failed me.


Gerrie146976

As a beginner, I love being able to hear the words in "turtle" speed.


T-Roy5

When it is (it is) I always put it's and it's correct. (Thanks for your Lingots!)


Nicholas44579

I see no gender, and they are saying that skirt is feminine. I am reporting this website to www.feminist.com. Goodbye traitor.


999CMM

In one answer "falda" is translated as "tutu". In this one it's translated "skirt". Consistency would be nice.


baileywix

it told me falda was tutu - then stated falda was skirt


firgrove

It's a skirt is also a correct answer


Zareb5

Is "falda" skirt or tutu in English?


linda_terry

I typed it in right and it says uts,wrong but its,exactly the same as what I typed


MackMonagh

roblox best!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Will705654

Bit difficult when there's no sound on the program (nothing wrong with my system)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.