"Los sombreros son grandes."

Translation:The hats are big.

April 2, 2013

17 Comments


jjdplol

Finally, a hat that can fit my head!

April 2, 2013

KenyaBell1

How do I know to use "son" in this sentence? Help.

January 4, 2018

RizqulAkts1

Yep , anyone can help us out ?

April 18, 2018

Jovi53

Sombreros means the same in english. Hats in spanish is "gorra".

July 21, 2016

DonDudley

Are "huge" and "big" not the same in Spanish?

October 27, 2014

DrPotatoes

Enorme - huge Grande - big

March 12, 2015

James904601

L9olo78

May 4, 2018

James904601

Polloi

May 4, 2018

Jovi53

I know that sombreros is the same inglish because I'm in dominican republic and thay speak spanish and hats in spanish is gorras

July 21, 2016

DarthEkul

How come when i said the hats are huge that it said it was wrong? Isn't large and huge practically the same word?

March 8, 2017

DonDudley

The word for Huge in Spanish is Enorme. A completely different word in this case.

March 8, 2017

DarkLightStar

why can't you say the hats are huge?

May 22, 2015

ClaudiaGC.

"Huge" is "enorme" in Spanish. "Big" is "grande".

May 22, 2015

DarkLightStar

oh ok thanks

May 26, 2015

cannon_parker

The hats are biger

October 23, 2016

ClaytonPop

My head is bigger than the hat.

January 31, 2017

emooser

I accept that 'huge' would be 'enorme' and that most natural is 'big' but why 'great' is wrong?

August 15, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.