Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los sombreros son grandes."

Translation:The hats are big.

5 years ago

17 Comments


jjdplol

Finally, a hat that can fit my head!

5 years ago

KenyaBell1

How do I know to use "son" in this sentence? Help.

7 months ago

RizqulAkts1

Yep , anyone can help us out ?

3 months ago

JiovanBatir

Sombreros means the same in english. Hats in spanish is "gorra".

2 years ago

DonDudley
DonDudley

Are "huge" and "big" not the same in Spanish?

3 years ago

DrPotatoes

Enorme - huge Grande - big

3 years ago

James904601

L9olo78

3 months ago

James904601

Polloi

3 months ago

JiovanBatir

I know that sombreros is the same inglish because I'm in dominican republic and thay speak spanish and hats in spanish is gorras

2 years ago

DarthEkul

How come when i said the hats are huge that it said it was wrong? Isn't large and huge practically the same word?

1 year ago

DonDudley
DonDudley

The word for Huge in Spanish is Enorme. A completely different word in this case.

1 year ago

DarkLightStar

why can't you say the hats are huge?

3 years ago

ClaudiaGC.

"Huge" is "enorme" in Spanish. "Big" is "grande".

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

oh ok thanks

3 years ago

cannon_parker

The hats are biger

1 year ago

ClaytonPop

My head is bigger than the hat.

1 year ago

emooser
emooser

I accept that 'huge' would be 'enorme' and that most natural is 'big' but why 'great' is wrong?

1 year ago