1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los sombreros son grandes."

"Los sombreros son grandes."

Translation:The hats are big.

April 2, 2013

17 Comments


jjdplol

Finally, a hat that can fit my head!


KenyaBell1

How do I know to use "son" in this sentence? Help.


RizqulAkts1

Yep , anyone can help us out ?


Jovi53

Sombreros means the same in english. Hats in spanish is "gorra".


DonDudley

Are "huge" and "big" not the same in Spanish?


DrPotatoes

Enorme - huge Grande - big


Jovi53

I know that sombreros is the same inglish because I'm in dominican republic and thay speak spanish and hats in spanish is gorras


DarthEkul

How come when i said the hats are huge that it said it was wrong? Isn't large and huge practically the same word?


DonDudley

The word for Huge in Spanish is Enorme. A completely different word in this case.


RusakiC

why can't you say the hats are huge?


ClaudiaGC.

"Huge" is "enorme" in Spanish. "Big" is "grande".


ClaytonPop

My head is bigger than the hat.


emooser

I accept that 'huge' would be 'enorme' and that most natural is 'big' but why 'great' is wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.