"Sua chave"

Translation:Your key

April 2, 2013

9 Comments


ilbambino

I translated "his key" and it was wrong. Was the correction ok?


Paulenrique

It can also work..


sweetie89207

so...really Sua chave could mean: your key, her key, his key, their key?? How are you suppose to know which one it is? if someone says "this is __ key" how can I know if they mean his or her or their. im confused.


JCMcGee

Sua / teu / tua .....not really clear about the difference?


Paulenrique

Seu/teu = your (masculine singular words), sua/tua = your (feminine singular words). Seus, suas, teus, tuas are the plural forms. Seu/seus = his, sua/suas = her. Teu, tua, teus, tuas are used for "tu" (you), and seu, sua, seus, suas for "vocĂȘ" (you). The possessives for vocĂȘ are used more often.


JCMcGee

Thank you...I eventually worked it out....I might just be a bit stupid, I should have been able to work it out quicker!


Paulenrique

No problem man...sometimes we just forget things...


Monica514249

Why is A sua chave wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.