"Sua chave"

Translation:Your key

April 2, 2013

6 Comments


ilbambino

I translated "his key" and it was wrong. Was the correction ok?

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique

It can also work..

April 2, 2013

JCMcGee

Sua / teu / tua .....not really clear about the difference?

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Seu/teu = your (masculine singular words), sua/tua = your (feminine singular words). Seus, suas, teus, tuas are the plural forms. Seu/seus = his, sua/suas = her. Teu, tua, teus, tuas are used for "tu" (you), and seu, sua, seus, suas for "vocĂȘ" (you). The possessives for vocĂȘ are used more often.

June 9, 2013

JCMcGee

Thank you...I eventually worked it out....I might just be a bit stupid, I should have been able to work it out quicker!

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique

No problem man...sometimes we just forget things...

June 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.