1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's clean the floor."

"Let's clean the floor."

Translation:E hoʻomaʻemaʻe kākou i ka papahele.

October 27, 2018

5 Comments


kauahip

We should be able to use the word "kāua" in place of "kākou". Both are correct


kelii....

Report it as "My answer should be accepted.)


Mak511906

I interesting that when I acceded to their demand for "kāua" they suddenly acknowledged that both kāua and kākou are correct.


Ollie-Benson

Does "i" work here as a particle, indicating what we're performing an action on? Kind of similar to using at/to e.g. "I'm at home"/"Go to the park"?


kelii....

'Ae / Yes. This is an object marker.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.