"Let's clean the floor."

Translation:E hoʻomaʻemaʻe kākou i ka papahele.

October 27, 2018

4 Comments


kauahip

We should be able to use the word "kāua" in place of "kākou". Both are correct

October 27, 2018

kelii....

Report it as "My answer should be accepted.)

November 10, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018
Plus

Does "i" work here as a particle, indicating what we're performing an action on? Kind of similar to using at/to e.g. "I'm at home"/"Go to the park"?

February 14, 2019

kelii....

'Ae / Yes. This is an object marker.

February 15, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.