1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hello skunk."

"Hello skunk."

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh gólízhii.

October 27, 2018

3 Comments


Jegge4

Hi, Mr. Skunk.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology
The first syllable, gó, is of unclear origin and meaning. The remainder is thought to be from łizh (“urine”) + -ii (nominalizer)

Source:

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/g%C3%B3l%C3%ADzhii


In Navajo

• Striped skunk (Mephitis mephitis)

Gólízhii noodǫ́zígíí

• Spotted skunk (Spilogale)

Gólízhii yistłʼinígíí / Gólízhii łikizhígíí

• Hooded skunk (Mephitis macroura)

Gólízhii binághah dah łigaiígíí

Source:

Wikiibíídiiya


YanabahSmi1

U should ask a navajo personally before going to the internet because a navajo is more accurate than a meaning made up by a person who takes the wrong notes

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.