1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Atsilí bee hólǫ́."

"Atsilí bee hólǫ́."

Translation:He has a younger brother.

October 27, 2018

6 Comments


DrRansom

How do you know what the subject of this sentence is?


Judorange123

@DrRansom it is "atsilí" . Word for word, it means "younger-brother by-him he-exists". Alternately, you could consider the subject to be "there", like in "younger-brother by-him there-is".


DrRansom

Thank you! Great explanation. So how do you know "bee" refers to "him" (singular masculine 3rd person) rather than another pronoun?


Judorange123

This you have to know... Prefix b- in prepositions, verbs, noun, is the 3rd person prefix (no distinction of gender or number). So: Shimá (my mother) , bimá (his mother), shee (by me), bee (by him), etc..

Btw this sentence should be: bitsilí hólǫ́ (his-brother there-is).


ccksling7

Mine was marked wrong. It was typed exactly as above, except the first word was not Capitalized...? Why was it wrong?


verna791905

This is a fun game

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.