"Atsilí bee hólǫ́."

Translation:He has a younger brother.

October 27, 2018

4 Comments


DrRansom

How do you know what the subject of this sentence is?

October 27, 2018

Judorange123

@DrRansom it is "atsilí" . Word for word, it means "younger-brother by-him he-exists". Alternately, you could consider the subject to be "there", like in "younger-brother by-him there-is".

October 27, 2018

DrRansom

Thank you! Great explanation. So how do you know "bee" refers to "him" (singular masculine 3rd person) rather than another pronoun?

October 30, 2018

Judorange123

This you have to know... Prefix b- in prepositions, verbs, noun, is the 3rd person prefix (no distinction of gender or number). So: Shimá (my mother) , bimá (his mother), shee (by me), bee (by him), etc..

Btw this sentence should be: bitsilí hólǫ́ (his-brother there-is).

October 30, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.