"Where is that donkey?"

Translation:Kde je ten osel?

October 27, 2018

5 Comments


claudio98_

Why osel and not osla?

October 27, 2018

Praha2017

It's nominative (osel) and not accusative (osla). A sentence with accusative would be ''Kde mohu koupit toho osla?'' - ''Where can I buy that donkey?''

October 27, 2018

tomasmarc

Just a curious question: could this be used as a gentle insult? :)

October 29, 2018

Helenagvtierrez

can it also be " kde je ta osla"?

March 17, 2019

VladaFu

No, osel is masculine. A female donkey is oslice.

March 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.