1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Where is that donkey?"

"Where is that donkey?"

Translation:Kde je ten osel?

October 27, 2018

11 Comments


claudio98_

Why osel and not osla?


Praha2017

It's nominative (osel) and not accusative (osla). A sentence with accusative would be ''Kde mohu koupit toho osla?'' - ''Where can I buy that donkey?''


Matous_Chalupa

I read the description of accusative and am a bit confused. So it says that something is nominative if it is used to "name" the subject of a verb, i.e., the "doer" of whatever action is being described. When we say František je vysoký. (František is tall), "František" is in the nominative case. Whereas the accusative would be to mark the object of a verb, i.e., the target of the action, and often without preposition. Whatever František is eating normally ends up in the accusative. To me I am having difficulty seeing the donkey possessing either cases, because it's not the subject of any action (nominative) nor is it the object (accusative). Please explain


tomasmarc

Just a curious question: could this be used as a gentle insult? :)


Helenagvtierrez

can it also be " kde je ta osla"?


VladaFu

No, osel is masculine. A female donkey is oslice.


Pierson986456

I keep forgetting the verb "to be". Would it be possible to ask "Kde ten osel" or is it incorrect ? Thank you.


BernieKlep

In other words, doulingo chooses osel vice osla, just because, right? Sometimes, words are accepted and other times those same words are not accepted.... I am attempting to memorize which words are used together.


VladaFu

Not just because. Ten osel is the subject of the sentence. Therefore it is in the nominative case.

The grammar is not random, but you have to study the syntactic relations between the words.


AgnusOinas

Also, I noticed you keep using "vice", which makes no sense... do you mean "versus"?

And you're not supposed to memorize sentences, but learn when and why you use one form (such as "osel") and when another form (such as "osla").

You can't randomly use "he", "his", or "him" willy-nilly in English either, each form has its place and fill a function.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.