"Ce quartier contient de nombreux palais."

Translation:This district contains many palaces.

April 2, 2013

12 Comments


Alba

What grammatical purpose does "de" serve in this sentence?

September 16, 2013

Nathnainiel

It belongs to the word nombreux. The expression "de nombreux" has a slightly different meaning than just "nombreux". Compare http://www.wordreference.com/fren/de%20nombreux and http://www.wordreference.com/fren/nombreux

October 22, 2013

Alba

Merci, ENatanael !

October 23, 2013

multirodent

So "palais" is the same both singular and plural?

April 4, 2013

ferynn

Yup.

April 4, 2013

Caper

Please explain the difference between using nombreaux and beaucoup.

April 2, 2013

ferynn

Roughly ? "Many" = nombreux ; beaucoup = "a lot"

April 3, 2013

oskalingo

Perhaps nombreux for countable nouns and beaucoup for uncountable? Just my guess.

September 10, 2013

Nathnainiel

I'll leave stylistic differences to a native speaker, but they are constructed differently. Nombreux can be used as numerous ("Les palais sont nombreux"). In this sentence it's constructed as "de nombreux". Using beaucoup instead, this sentence would look like "Ce quartier contient beaucoup de palais." (NB "beaucoup de") and as far as I can tell, the meaning wouldn't change.

October 22, 2013

thaimango

What's wrong with using "law courts" instead of "palaces"?

January 26, 2014

crowned

Palaces don't come in neighborhoods.

February 9, 2014

Karl-A

That's probably why it didn't accept, "there are numerous palaces in this neighborhood".

April 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.