1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing hitam."

"Kucing hitam."

Translation:Black cat.

October 27, 2018

17 Comments


c3trash

Why is "The black cat" wrong?


bbqbarbs

Why is 'black cat' wrong?


Andri833178

You right, just flag and report. A black cat means is "Seekor kucing hitam".


Andri833178

Black Cat is 'kucing hitam'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Black cat is not wrong, it's the answer they gave. I don't know how it was one year ago when you wrote this.


Esen.

Does this also mean "The/A cat is black."?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, they don't accept it here, but in some context, you can have "kucing hitam" translated as "a black cat", or "the black cat".

Anyway, if it was in a sentence, you couldn't have only "black cat" in English, you would need an article. So both are valid translation.

The black cat is beautiful = Kucing hitam itu cantik.
I have a black cat = Saya punya kucing hitam.

Thus, they should accept both.
I reported it, as "the black cat" is still not accepted.
But they do accept "a black cat". So it's probably a forgetting.


RobertWhit849543

Something needs explaining here. The cat is black. He is strong.


PERCE_NEIGE

The cat is black, is a different sentence. It would be: Itu kucing hitam.


SamArticFo

I think they need to specify that in Indonesian the adjective comes after the noun.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's done. This exercise is made to make you understand that.


Balinx12

I only had a misspell and you gon count it wrong ?!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.