"František velkou hlavu."

Translation:František has a large head.

October 27, 2018

6 Comments


jenda48

Why not "big head"?

October 27, 2018

ken55414

As a native American English speaker, I would prefer "large" head since "big" head can imply that he thinks too much of himself.

November 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

Both are accepted.

November 1, 2018

VladaFu

big head is accepted

October 27, 2018

DeniseSchl5

Does this only refer to the actual size of Franitšek's head or can I also use this to mean Franitšek is conceited?

February 16, 2019

VladaFu

I would only understand it that it is the physical size, but theoretically it could also mean he has a lot of worries, but I would expect "dělat si z něčeho velkou hlavu" or at least "mít velkou hlavu z něčeho" or "mít velkou hlavu něčeho" to make it clear.

February 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.