1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František má velkou hlavu."

"František velkou hlavu."

Translation:František has a large head.

October 27, 2018

6 Comments


jenda48

Why not "big head"?


ken55414

As a native American English speaker, I would prefer "large" head since "big" head can imply that he thinks too much of himself.


BoneheadBass

Both are accepted.


VladaFu

big head is accepted


DeniseSchl5

Does this only refer to the actual size of Franitšek's head or can I also use this to mean Franitšek is conceited?


VladaFu

I would only understand it that it is the physical size, but theoretically it could also mean he has a lot of worries, but I would expect "dělat si z něčeho velkou hlavu" or at least "mít velkou hlavu z něčeho" or "mít velkou hlavu něčeho" to make it clear.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.