1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia avo havas bonan memoron."

"Mia avo havas bonan memoron."

Translation:My grandfather has a good memory.

October 27, 2018

12 Comments


DavidHarri227108

I'm curious as to which meaning is meant here. "I have good memories of my time living in Europe." means one thing whereas it's different to say "He has a good memory. He can remember all sorts of details I have long since forgotten."


ArcticXerxes

"My grandfather has good memory" without the article should also be accepted.


AndriLindbergs

I agree, it sounds like good English to me. Besides, even if it were technically questionable, we are here to learn Esperanto, not English!


DavidHarri227108

I disagree. I've never heard it expressed that way in English, and I'm a native US speaker.


Zakarja

I'm a native English speaker. My family and I have omitted the article many times. Whether it's proper English is another discussion, but it IS used often where I'm from.


DavidHarri227108

It may or may not be proper English, but there's also the question of whether it's actually used. I myself have never heard it used that way, but apparently others have. I wonder if you could tell us where you're from as I'd be curious.

I could see "has good memory skills", "has a good memory" but "has good memory" sounds very strange to my ears.


Dzhuanhuo

"Has good memory" is used a lot in my part of the US also. Dallas, Texas


MettaandLove

I think so as well.


WilliamXuan

What is the difference between 'has a good memory' and 'has good memory' in esperanto? The meanings are different in English, but how do you express that difference in Esperanto?


Dzhuanhuo

They do mean the same thing in English, but I guess without the article it would be closer to "Havas bonajn memorojn."


MattThomas14480

What does "memory" mean here? A recollection of the past, or the ability to remember them


Dzhuanhuo

Ability to remember them.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.