"Gevȳro dāriot glaesāt!"

Translation:You live in a beautiful kingdom!

October 27, 2018

7 Comments


Koen486171

how to know the difference between kingdom and queen?

October 27, 2018

tim981145

Yes it's quite ambiguous sometimes. Dāriot can mean Kingdom in dative and locative singular but also Queen in dative singular. I can not imagine the verb to live to take an accusative or dative object so it's quite clear that in this sentence it's the locative and therefore can only be kingdom. And also the context makes it clear. (Well you could say to a baby: "You live in a beautiful queen!" if it is not born yet) :D

October 29, 2018

tim981145

For example here is a sentence that would not be clear without context:

Dohaeriros dārio iksan.

October 29, 2018

Koen486171

I am the queen's servant? or the kingdom's...

November 8, 2018

tim981145

Issa. Both sentences make sense, don't they?

November 9, 2018

Nigiya1

In that case, a High Valerian person would think of the Queen and the kingdom as being the same, wouldn't they?

November 8, 2018

tim981145

I don't think so. Queen's and Kingdom's are quite different things

November 8, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.