"Gevȳrodāriotglaesāt!"

Translation:You live in a beautiful kingdom!

2 months ago

7 Comments


Koen486171

how to know the difference between kingdom and queen?

2 months ago

tim981145
tim981145

Yes it's quite ambiguous sometimes. Dāriot can mean Kingdom in dative and locative singular but also Queen in dative singular. I can not imagine the verb to live to take an accusative or dative object so it's quite clear that in this sentence it's the locative and therefore can only be kingdom. And also the context makes it clear. (Well you could say to a baby: "You live in a beautiful queen!" if it is not born yet) :D

2 months ago

tim981145
tim981145

For example here is a sentence that would not be clear without context:

Dohaeriros dārio iksan.

2 months ago

Koen486171

I am the queen's servant? or the kingdom's...

2 months ago

tim981145
tim981145

Issa. Both sentences make sense, don't they?

2 months ago

Nigiya1

In that case, a High Valerian person would think of the Queen and the kingdom as being the same, wouldn't they?

2 months ago

tim981145
tim981145

I don't think so. Queen's and Kingdom's are quite different things

2 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.