"Gevȳro dāriot glaesāt!"

Translation:You live in a beautiful kingdom!

October 27, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koen486171

how to know the difference between kingdom and queen?


tim981145

Yes it's quite ambiguous sometimes. Dāriot can mean Kingdom in dative and locative singular but also Queen in dative singular. I can not imagine the verb to live to take an accusative or dative object so it's quite clear that in this sentence it's the locative and therefore can only be kingdom. And also the context makes it clear. (Well you could say to a baby: "You live in a beautiful queen!" if it is not born yet) :D


tim981145

For example here is a sentence that would not be clear without context:

Dohaeriros dārio iksan.


Koen486171

I am the queen's servant? or the kingdom's...


tim981145

Issa. Both sentences make sense, don't they?


Nigiya1

In that case, a High Valerian person would think of the Queen and the kingdom as being the same, wouldn't they?


tim981145

I don't think so. Queen's and Kingdom's are quite different things


Darellur

No, it would be just ambiguous. You don't think a sport match is the same thing as a wooden match, do you?


Ctxkh1Me

Why gevȳro? In the notes, the example given for the prepositive form was

Terrestrial/Aquatic: gevȳr (SG), gevȳ (PL)

Based on that, I would have expected the sentence to be Gevȳr dāriot glaesāt!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.