1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Your people are looking for …

"Your people are looking for water."

Translation:Vaši lidé hledají vodu.

October 27, 2018

10 Comments


Randonneur3

I curse the Collins dictionary that does not give me the gender even of lidé: n pl. What the?


BoneheadBass

I don't know if this will be helpful,but the declension table for "člověk" is available at this link (if you haven't already found it)... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%8Dlov%C4%9Bk


Raul_C._Vila

"Vaše osoby hledají vodu" is wrong, why?


VladaFu

That sounds very strange. It is like "Your persons are looking for water."


Janmunroe

But because of the "Vasi" you can ascertain it's nom. pl. masculine animate, correct? My dictionary didn't give me a gender either.


VladaFu

no, it is not gender-specific


Janmunroe

So either Vase or Vasi could be correct? How does one make a choice with Lidy if there is no context? Or is the masculine the default position in these situations?


VladaFu

No it was just a brain fart, I somehow thought you were implying the gender of people the people in question belong to. Vaši is the same if the you is men or women. But you obviously asked for the grammatical gender of the word "lidé".


Janmunroe

Diky! Re. brain farts, I've had a million of them during this class!


svrsheque

i will agree with you. in the nominative, only the plural animate masculine form ends in "i".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.