1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "There is beauty again."

"There is beauty again."

Translation:Hózhǫ́ náhásdlį́į́ʼ.

October 27, 2018

46 Comments


JamesVaugh310832

Will not except correct answer


kailyn130376

I am having the same problem.


Chelsey892673

It keeps doing that to me too putting everything right in


EmpiressMorgana

Same prob, Jan 11 2020


JasonMarti905964

Will not accept answer


JoshStandl

I got it correct by typing Hozho' nahasdlį'į''


realcelebetweets

This is an accepted answer. This is an input error see the explanatio given in the money section for yaal


3CelticVikings

I want to try this guess i have to switch to website version


Origin5world5_

Doesn't work with me...


Judorange123

Note that instead of ó / í plus nasal hook, theyʼre using ǫ / į plus acute. I need to switch between my Navajo and IPA keyboard to be able to input this!


k73n0

where could I find a navajo keyboard (for android)? I'm having the same issue but didnt know theres a navajo character list


Jules787146

I used my spanish keyboard to get the letters i needed.. But my answer is still not being accepted


Jammy256215

It will not accept answer even though Marks are correct.


MmeParker

It won't accept the correct answer for me either. I have a keyboard with Diné characters and have to switch back and forth and it still won't take it.


Pat777760

It won't accept the right answer


Bross-Inda-House

If you don't use the gboard yet (google keyboard) on your smartphone/tablet, download it and add navajo language. It's available! I found this right now ✊


mason_b1

I cant find the navajo keyboard on the gboard


Bross-Inda-House

Cogwheel (up) or hold world icon (next to the space bar) -> languages / languages settings -> add keyboard -> navajo. You may find the Gboard settings somewhere in the general smartphone settings as well


walgen

for those of us without correct keyboard support, copy and paste this: náhásdlį́į́ʼ


SamuelCopp7

I cannot get right answer, it won't let me


CourtneyWi847639

I literally had to go to good look up thw Navajo alphabet which į́ isnt in btw. I copied and pasted it. So you can do that. I brought it to you lol


Bross-Inda-House

I used the Navajo layout with Gboard (the Google Keyboard app for Android -and I guess for iOS- available in Play/App Store). You can set a lot of layouts with it


GuzelEcrin

What keybord you use


Perrone17

combination of my regular keyboard and duolingo buttons for special characters


Egodaddy

Same issue here. Annoying.


BrunoDFromHell

Not accept answer


Oliver465626

My key board won't let me type the letters in


Bross-Inda-House

Check my comment above about gboard, navajo is available


Shundiin_N22

Am not able to put in correct answer due to keyboard limitations.


Bross-Inda-House

Check my comment above about gboard (smartphones and tablets), navajo is available


RioMaicoh

Keyboard will not allow mark on q


Lannae

How do we get Navajo characters? Not available for me.


_louna73

Hi, I don't have the alphabet on my keyboard to be able to type the words with the correct spelling... I've managed to copy and paste some words from the net but I just can't find hozho nahasdlii for instance...


viritua374280

Hozho' nahasdli'i'


Dxvilish

Cant get the character


rodrigo72904

( náhásdlį'į' ) this what i did and let me pass


Paula588193

Duolingo will not accept my correct answer


Paula588193

Duolingo is not accepting my correct answer


Bhagyashre467726

I don't have Navajo keyboard


debbie477510

I am having a problem with the o and the ii


Perrone17

It is FIVE TIMES that I am wrinting EXACTLY YOUR CORRECT SOLUTION!!!!!!!!!!!!!


o3IyJAv2

My spelling is not accepted!


catitauwu

Will not accept answer


Marty487350

On app, I put, "Hózhó' náhásdlí'í''" and it was accepted on 02/13/21.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.