"yIt"

Translation:walk

October 27, 2018

5 Comments


Jairden3

Is past tense not acceptable? I put walked in and got it wrong.


jdmcowan

Since tense is not marked in Klingon, it is certainly possible that this verb could be interpreted in the past tense. However, you would only do so as part of a complete sentence. With a bare verb like this, we might be asking for the dictionary definition or we might be using it as a complete sentence. Since there is no period in this exercise, we are looking for the dictionary definition. However, since it is easy to miss whether there is a period or not, full sentences are also accepted translations on this exercise. "Walked" is neither the dictionary definition nor a complete sentence, so it is not an accepted answer on this exercise.


DavidTrimb3

However, you would only do so as part of a complete sentence.

Why? I can say the word walked without including it in a complete sentence as easily as I can say the word walk outside a complete sentence. Duolingo doesn't ask for the lexical entry for the word yIt, it asks you to translate the word yIt. Walked is indeed a translation of yIt. So is walks and will walk.


Jairden3

It's not possible in Duolingo to program all the correct answers then?


jdmcowan

It is and we have decided not to accept conjugations of verbs outside of complete sentences. You can give the infinitive as the dictionary definition or you can conjugate it within a sentence.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.