1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I returned home this afterno…

"I returned home this afternoon."

Translation:Saya pulang ke rumah sore ini.

October 27, 2018

2 Comments


Deinonysus

Can "pulang" mean "return home" on its own or do you need to say "ke rumah"?


lockers001

Pulang literally means to return home; however, I have heard it used with other words ... pulang ke kantor = return to the office. This would be understood, but not good Indonesian. If you just said, Pulang, to people you would be telling them you are going home (or Pulang? Are we going home?)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.