1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Mao ka ua."

"Mao ka ua."

Translation:The rain has cleared.

October 27, 2018

13 Comments


RonRGB

New Hawaiian Dictionary

Link: https://manomano.io

mao

[PE] 1 vsCleared, as rain; alleviated, assuaged, as grief; to clear up, as rain; to pass, as sadness. Ua mao aʻela ke kaumaha, the sadness has ceased. [PPN mao]


CaliforniaNorma

Mahalo!!! Have a Lingot for sharing this resource!


kelii....

"The rain subsides." should be accepted. The present perfect tense for English implies Ua before mao.


KarinLynn1

maybe this will come up in later lessons, but how is tense presented? Could this also mean "the rain is clearing" or "the rain clears" (or etc.)?


GaryBisaga

I’m just a learner also, but I think that would likely be “E mao ana ka ua.” Mao is a stative verb according to

https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=mao

So its basic meaning is as a (completed) condition. My understanding is stative verbs have the idea of state being completed by themselves, so to indicate it is ongoing we would need to add the aspect marker e...ana. See section 5.2 of

http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=d-0hawaiiangrammar-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-book--1-010escapewin&a=d&d=D0&toc=0

I hope some fluent speaker will chime in.


kelii....

‘Ae/Yes. The rain clears is okay for that too. The translation in English is in present perfect tense, meaning completed action. So if anything it would be Ua mao ka ua to be specific. If by chance one would want to say The rain was clearing, then that would be different. I think that can be said as E mao ana ka ua. I also defer to a fluent speaker for the best way to say The rain is clearing. I think Mao ka ua would work there too. The dictionary says mao is stative, meaning cleared but also it indicates that mao can mean to clear. So I am not sure if Ke mao nei ka ua would work. I see two instances of Ke mao nei in the old newspapers, one referring to sickness and another that seems to be an expression of some sort.


GaryBisaga

Thank you for the additional information. Where are you doing a newspaper search? I’ve used corpus searches in other languages, and I find them hugely useful for helping with understanding usage.


kelii....

ulukau.org has the newspaper database as well as books online. It is a nice compendium of info. This is the link to the word search for the newspapers. http://nupepa.org/gsdl2.5/cgi-bin/nupepa?e=p-0nupepa--00-0-0--010---4-----text---0-1l--1haw-Zz-1---20-about---0003-1-0000utfZz-8-00&a=q


monsoon.mama

If you hover your cursor over "mao", it shows one meaning as "has cleared". Does that mean you could also use this exact sentence as a question? "Mao ka ua?" literally as "Has cleared the rain?"


like_water

Shouldn't "it's stopped raining" the same thing?


AnnaSusita

"It has stopped raining" was accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.