"He kāne Hawaiʻi ʻo ia."

Translation:He is a Hawaiian man.

October 27, 2018

8 Comments


Nngpi

Didn't check, but could you technically translate this as "She is a Hawaiian man" (as in "The person you're referring to as she is actually not a she")?

October 27, 2018

oruga_fantasma

I think technically the more accurate translation would be "It is a Hawaiian man". You can draw your own conclusions...

November 25, 2018

KaleiPanda

" ʻo ia " , at least in this case", is refering to a person so you would't use "it". ʻo ia isn't tied to a specific gender though...

April 16, 2019

KaleiPanda

words like " ʻo ia, kona, ect." aren't tied to a specific gender... but it's saying that " ʻo ia" is a man so you would use he.

April 16, 2019

Nngpi

Thanks for answering! It's certainly possible to say "She is a Hawaiian man" in English though, for example:

  • I saw you with another woman last night. Who was she?
  • "She" is actually a Hawaiian man, and he's been a family friend for as long as I can remember.

I presume you could have more or less the same conversation in Hawaiian, except that 'he' and 'she' would both become "ʻo ia".

April 19, 2019

HelloIAmNoah

Toki Pona!

April 30, 2019

Beth362866

He is an Hawaiian man did not work.

March 21, 2019

KaleiPanda

I think that has to do more with English grammar. "a" and "an" mean the same thing, it just depends on what follows it. Hope this helped.

April 16, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.