1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Adik merusakkan buku saya."

"Adik merusakkan buku saya."

Translation:Younger sibling damages my book.

October 27, 2018

10 Comments


DianaLR

The sentence needs to begin with a possessive noun or pronoun, i.e. “my”.


Patrick903816

In normal English, there needs to be an article or pronoun before "Younger", such as "The younger.." or "A younger.." in this particular translation, though what is implied is "My younger.." (Akakku)


Cor665827

Sentence is not good


boringtomi

I see what you did there hahaha


TJR696322

Duolingo has many different translations, so we can always be wrong. It is becoming annoying.


phil727975

It's so annoying


Dn2iYClu

I'm still confused with when to use -kan in this setting. "Adik merusak buku saya" would mean the same thing right? Why use the -kan in 'merusakkan'?


TJR696322

No different meaning. Rusak and merusak in formal speech is "to damage", so the verb. Merusakkan is then the act of damaging, damages in this case. With added -kan the meaning of the verb changes.


UpzahwvW

Saying "Younger sibling damages my book" is unnatural in English. We'd usually identify whose younger sibling it is with a personal possessive pronoun, or we'd put "That" or "the" before "younger sibling."

Technically, "Younger sibling damages my book" isn't grammatically wrong, but it just sounds really weird to say it that way without something else to specify which or whose younger sibling he is.


Marcus958754

Your not learning English

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.